| Tender Title | Supply of GI Solid Wire 6 SWG for Electrical Applications | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_699662_1 | Tender Reference Number | KKEDC/ET-37/2026-27 Dated 31.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Office Of The Superintending Engineer , Kanyakumari , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 06:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-01 10:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 20,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply Of Gi Solid Wire 6 Swg
This tender, identified by Reference Number KKEDC/ET-37/2026-27 and dated 31.08.2026, is for the **supply of GI Solid wire 6 SWG** and is issued by the Superintending Engineer, TNEB Limited, TNPDCL/NGL. This is an open tender for goods, categorized under Electrical Goods/Equipment, with a fixed Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹20,000. The tender process will utilize a two-cover system, with Cover 1 encompassing EMD and pre-qualification/technical documents, and Cover 2 for financial proposals. The period of work for this supply contract is 30 days, and bids will be valid for 180 days. Potential bidders can download tender documents from September 1, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 15, 2026, at 02:00 PM. Bid submissions are also open from September 1, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the final deadline for submission being September 15, 2026, at 02:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Office of the Superintending Engineer, located at TNPDCL/NGL, Pincode 629003. Clarification requests can be submitted between September 1, 2026, at 10:00 AM and September 14, 2026, at 04:00 PM. Please note that the EMD can be provided through BG/ST or exemption, though a fixed EMD amount is specified.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer |
| Address | Tnpdcl/ngl |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of Dual Coated Electrical Winding Wire for Indian Navy..read more
Supply Of Dpc Aluminium Wire 13,16,16.5 Swg..read more
Indian Navy Procurement: Dual Coated 21 SWG Electrical Winding Wire Supply..read more
Supply of Various Gauge Fuse Wire for Electrical Distribution..read more
Supply of Copper and Steel Wire for Defence Production Facility..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category