| Tender Title | Supply of 100 Worm Wheel Assemblies and Components for Salem Steel Plant | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7927047 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-18 04:43 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Salem , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-18 04:43 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender is issued by the Steel Authority of India Limited, specifically by the Salem Steel Plant, under the Ministry of Steel. The bid number for this procurement is GEM/2026/B/7927047, with the tender commencing on August 18, 2026, at 4:43 PM and closing on September 7, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) title is "Worm Wheel," and the procurement encompasses a total quantity of 100 units. The specific items included in this tender are detailed under "Item Category," which lists various types of worm and worm wheels, including those designated as "237-1.60 RC23" and "237-1.60 LC23." Additionally, the tender specifies "WORM WHEEL-BRUSH M CDRG NO 897574" and "WORM - BRUSH M C DRG.NO.897573," along with associated components such as "LEVER 895983 TANK 4 EXT SQ RL SET," "STAND 895984 TANK 4 EXT SQ RL SET," "BEARING BLOCK 895985 TANK 4 EXT SQ RL SET," "BOLT o50 895987 TANK 4 EXT SQ RL SET," "BOLT o30-70 895988 TANK 4 EXT SQ RL SET," and "WORM SHAFT WORM WHEEL IMMERSION RL." The scope also includes "SHOT BLAST WHEEL PULLEY 200 DIA." This comprehensive tender aims to secure the supply of critical components for the Salem Steel Plant's operations.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Conversion and Delivery of Wheel Axle Sets and Assemblies to Bhilai..read more
Supply of Deepwell Hand Pump Components including Steel, Rubber, and Sub-Assemblies..read more
Supply of Deepwell Hand Pump Components and Special Tools..read more
Supply of Platform Screen Door and Passenger Evacuation Door Glass Assemblies..read more
Procurement Of High-quality Stainless Steel Plates And Tumblers For Use By..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category