| Tender Title | Chennai Metro Rolling Stock and Depot Equipment Procurement and Training | ||
| Tender ID | 2025_CMRL_886623_1 | Tender Reference Number | CMRL / PHASE 1 / SYS / ARE05 / 2025 |
| Tender Type | Global Tenders | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-10-01 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-23 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Education And Training Services Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2025-11-21 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-23 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-31 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-23 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-10-01 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-23 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2025-12-30 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-03-30 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 40000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 24,00,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Design Manufacture Supply Testing Commissioning Of Standard Gauge Metro Rolling Stock (electrical Multiple Units) And Depot Machinery And Plant And Training Of Personnel
Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL), a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting global tenders for a comprehensive project involving the DESIGN, MANUFACTURE, SUPPLY, TESTING, COMMISSIONING of STANDARD GAUGE METRO ROLLING STOCK (ELECTRICAL MULTIPLE UNITS), along with DEPOT MACHINERY and PLANT, and the TRAINING OF PERSONNEL. The tender reference number for this significant undertaking is CMRL / PHASE 1 / SYS / ARE05 / 2025. The work description is extensive, covering the entire lifecycle from design to operational readiness. Bidders are advised that this is a two-cover tender process, requiring submission of technical bids in Cover 1 and financial bids in Cover 2. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is a substantial ₹24,00,00,000, payable to CMRL Bank Account in Chennai. The Tender Fee is ₹40,000, also payable to CMRL in Chennai. Crucial dates for this tender include the Document Download Start Date on July 31, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the Document Download End Date on October 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Bid Submission will commence on October 1, 2026, at 05:00 PM and will close on October 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM, which is also the Bid Submission End Date. The Bid Opening Date is scheduled for October 23, 2026, at 04:00 PM. A Pre-Bid Meeting is scheduled for December 22, 2025, at 11:00 AM at CHENNAI METRO RAIL LIMITED, METROS, ANNA SALAI, NANDANAM, CHENNAI 600035. Interested parties should carefully review all tender documents, including NIT documents and detailed work item documents, which are available for download. The Managing Director of Chennai Metro Rail Limited, located at METROS, ANNA SALAI, NANDANAM, CHENNAI, is the Tender Inviting Authority.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Managing Director |
| Address | Chennai Metro Rail Limited, Metros, Anna Salai, Nandanam, Chennai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Design Manufacture Supply Testing Commissioning Of Standard Gauge Metro Rolling Stock..read more
Indian Army Physical Fitness Training Equipment Procurement..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Audio-Visual Systems for Staff Training College..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category