Karur Sewage Treatment Plant Construction and 10-Year Operation

Works
Drainage Work
+ 2
Environmental Service
Water Storage And Supply
  • Opening DateJul 11, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 07, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 94.89 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Karur Sewage Treatment Plant Construction and 10-Year Operation
Tender ID2026_MAWS_684934_3Tender Reference NumberE5/6052/2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-07-11 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-07 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 94.89 Cr Tender LocationKarur Corporation , Karur , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryDrainage Work Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleKarur Sewage Treatment Plant Construction and 10-Year Operation
  • Tender ID2026_MAWS_684934_3
  • Tender Reference NumberE5/6052/2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-07-11 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-07 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 94.89 Cr
  • Tender LocationKarur Corporation,Karur, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryDrainage Work Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-07-11 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-07-11 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-07 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-11 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-07 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-07-11 09:00 AMClarification End Date2026-08-24 09:00 AM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-07-11 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-07-11 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-07 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-07-11 09:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-24 09:00 AM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-11 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 94,89,410
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Karur City Municipal Corporation Kfw Scheme Construction Of 35.25 Mld Capacity Sewage Treatment Plant&amp#x0d At Arasu Colony With Operation And Maintenance For The Period Of 10 Years At Karur Corporation Package 3

**Tender Description: Construction and Operation of 35.25 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant in Karur Corporation** This tender is issued by the Commissioner, Karur City Municipal Corporation, for the critical project of constructing a 35.25 MLD capacity Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) at Arasu Colony, Karur Corporation, Package 3. The scope of work also includes the operation and maintenance of this facility for a period of 10 years. This significant undertaking, valued at ₹94,89,41,000, is part of the KFW Scheme and represents an open tender process with two cover submissions. Bidders are advised that the EMD amount is ₹94,89,410 and a bid validity of 120 days is required. The project site is located in Karur Corporation, with a stipulated work period of 548 days. A pre-bid meeting will be held on July 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM at Azad Road, Karur 639001, offering an opportunity for prospective bidders to clarify any queries. Document downloads and bid submissions are open from July 11, 2026, 9:00 AM, with the final deadline for bid submission being September 7, 2026, 3:00 PM. Bid opening will immediately follow on September 7, 2026, at 3:30 PM. This tender is categorized under Construction Works, specifically focusing on STP work. Interested parties can access tender documents from July 11, 2026, to September 7, 2026.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Commissioner,karur City Municipal Corporation
AddressAzad Road, Karur
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Tender

Supply Fabrication Installation Testing And Commissioning Prove Out Of 300 Kld..read more

Jhansi , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Management Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract (operation And Maintenance) For Sewage And Water Treatment..read more

Kozhikode , Kerala

V.o. Chidambaranar Port Trust Tender

Design And Building Of 850 Kld Sewage Treatment System, Comprising 1..read more

Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Bikaner , Rajasthan

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Installation And Commissioning Of Modular Type Sewage Treatment Plant Stp Of..read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Tender

Supply Fabrication Installation Testing And Commissioning Prove Out Of 300...read more

Jhansi , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Management Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract (operation And Maintenance) For Sewage And Water...read more

Kozhikode , Kerala

V.o. Chidambaranar Port Trust Tender

Design And Building Of 850 Kld Sewage Treatment System, Comprising...read more

Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Bikaner , Rajasthan

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Installation And Commissioning Of Modular Type Sewage Treatment Plant Stp...read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More