| Tender Title | Solar Panel Installation for Self-Powered Energy at Coast Guard Store Depot Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_780711_2 | Tender Reference Number | 8317/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 23 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Solar Installation and Products Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-01 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 46,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Self Powered Solar Energy By Usage Of Solar Panels At Coast Guard Store Depot Chennai Under Ge (i) (cg) Chennai
This tender, initiated by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by the Garrison Engineer (I) (CG) Chennai, seeks qualified contractors for the "PROVISION OF SELF POWERED SOLAR ENERGY BY USAGE OF SOLAR PANELS AT COAST GUARD STORE DEPOT CHENNAI UNDER GE (I) (CG) CHENNAI". This open tender, categorized under Civil Works, has an estimated value of ₹23,00,000 and requires a completion period of 122 days. Key dates for participation include the document download period from September 1, 2026, to September 15, 2026, with bid submissions also accepted between September 8, 2026, and September 15, 2026. The bid opening is scheduled for September 17, 2026. A tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹46,000 are required, with specific payment instructions and accepted instruments detailed in the tender documents. The tender is structured with two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of application, DD/Banker's Cheque for tender fee, mandate form, enlistment letters for MES contractors, EMD details for unenlisted contractors, EPF and GST registration numbers, and Cover 2 for the financial bid comprising the Bills of Quantities. All submissions are to be made in offline mode.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer (i) (cg) Chennai |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (i) (cg) 
 P-16, Cgra Meenambakkam
 4th Street, Ngo Colony 
 Nanganallur, Chennai 600061
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Comprehensive Maintenance of GSECL On-Grid Solar Power Systems at Sikka, Jamnagar..read more
Solar-Powered Accident Reduction Flashlight Array Procurement for Tiruppur District..read more
Annual Maintenance Contract for GSECL On-Grid Solar Power Plants..read more
Amritsar Indian Army Green Energy Project: Solar Light Procurement..read more
Annual Maintenance and Operation of On-Grid Solar Power Systems for Medical..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category