| Tender Title | Building Repairs and Maintenance Services for GE Navy Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785203_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8843/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 15 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-19 03:05 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-20 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-27 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 30,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair To Certain Br Items And Day To Day Complaints And Petty Repairs To Certain Buildings Of Zone A Ftsu Area Under Ge Navy Chennai
This tender, issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, seeks qualified contractors for the comprehensive repair of certain BR items, day-to-day complaints, and petty repairs to buildings within Zone A, FTSU Area, under the purview of the GE Navy Chennai. The scope of work is valued at ₹15,00,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹30,000 required. The tender is an open/advertised type with a contract form based on Item Rate and is expected to be completed within 240 days. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with the financial bid submission commencing on September 2, 2026, and closing on September 7, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 06:00 PM at GE Navy Chennai. The tender document fee is ₹500, payable to GE Navy Chennai. Prospective bidders can download the tender documents from August 19, 2026, 03:05 PM, until September 7, 2026, 06:00 PM. Further details regarding pre-qualification and required documents for unenlisted bidders are available in the NIT.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Navy Chennai |
| Address | Ge Navy Chennai Military Engineer Services Fort St George Rajaji Salai Chennai 600 009 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
82727 Spl Repairs To 12 Dus At 3rd Floor Of E..read more
Term Contract For Artificers Works Incl Misc Works For Navy Buildings..read more
Repairs To Laundry Plants, Boiler And Allied Works At Military Hospital..read more
Addition/ Alteration And Special Repairs To Kitchen Cabinet, Cupboard, Floor Of..read more
Provn Of Septic Tank Soak Pit At Naval Officers Mess Under..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category