| Tender Title | Air Force Area Electrical Network Repairs and Replacement at GE Avadi | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785409_1 | Tender Reference Number | 87786/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-09 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 58 L | Tender Location | Ge Avadi , Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-18 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-09 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,12,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repairs Replacement Of Ht Cables, Jointing Kits, Ht Switch Gear System, Control Panels, 02/04 Pole Structure And Connected External Electrification Network System At Air Force Area Under Ge Avadi
The E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, represented by Commander Works Engineers Chennai, Col Animesh Srivastava SM, is inviting bids for comprehensive electrical works at the Air Force Area under GE Avadi. This open tender, with reference number 87786/E8, focuses on the critical repairs and replacement of HT cables, jointing kits, HT switchgear systems, control panels, 02/04 pole structures, and the connected external electrification network system. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹58,00,000, with a contract form based on Item Rate and a stipulated work period of 270 days. Bidders are required to submit a Bid Security of ₹1,12,000, payable to GE Avadi. The tender document download period commences on August 20, 2026, at 12:00 PM and concludes on September 16, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bid submission is open from September 9, 2026, at 10:00 AM until September 16, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 18, 2026, at 10:00 AM at CWE Chennai. This tender is a two-cover system, with Cover 1 encompassing fee/pre-qualification/technical documents, and Cover 2 dedicated to the financial bid. Specific required documents for Cover 1 include the MES enlistment letter (for enlisted contractors), Demand Draft for tender fee and application, documents meeting eligibility criteria and tender for un-enlisted contractors, Demand Draft for earnest money (for un-enlisted contractors), EPF document, GST registration, bid security declaration, and affidavit for no outstanding recoveries. Cover 2 requires the BOQ (Schedule A). The tender fee is ₹1,000, payable to GE Avadi in Chennai.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Col Animesh Srivastava Sm, Cwe Chennai |
| Address | Commander Works Engineers Chennai
 Pallavan Salai
 Chennai 600 002
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repairs / Replacement Of Ht Cables, Jointing Kits, Ht Switch Gear..read more
Repairs/maintenance Of External Electric Supply Network Including Replacement Of Old Unserviceable..read more
Special Repairs Of Old Conventional Light, Rewiring And Provn Of..read more
Repair / Replacement Of Ht Cable Network, Distribution Transformers, Vcbs Overhead..read more
Comprehensive Maintenance And Repairs Including Renewal / Replacement Of Defective Parts..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category