| Tender Title | FBTR Battery Bank Replacement and Installation Services | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7917561 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-19 09:58 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Chemical Products Tenders, Scraps Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-19 09:58 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender description is for the Department of Atomic Energy, specifically the Directorate of Purchase and Stores, located at 603102 DPSIGCAR Central Stores Unit Kalpakkam. The bid, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7917561 and dated 19-08-2026, is open for application from 19-08-2026 at 9:58 AM and closes on 10-09-2026 at 2:00 PM. The core of this procurement, under the BOQ Title "Plante type 645 AH battery banks PURCHASE IS BEING," involves a comprehensive service related to battery banks for the FBTR facility. The scope includes the removal and dismantling of an existing 48 VDC EXIDE make battery bank, comprising 23 nos. of 2 V 645 AH YHP-13 Plante type lead-acid battery cells. Furthermore, it requires the safe shifting of PVC carboys containing drained old electrolyte from the battery room to the FBTR DM plant for neutralization and subsequent safe disposal. A significant component of this tender is the supply of a new 48 V DC battery bank, consisting of 23 Nos. of 2 V 645 AH C10 rated Plante Lead Acid batteries housed in SAN polymer containers. This purchase is exclusively through a buy-back agreement. Additionally, the tender mandates the supply of 26.4 liters of sulfuric acid per cell for the 645 AH 48 V DC battery bank, as well as spare 2 V 645 AH dry cells and electrolyte for these spares. The procurement also includes the supply and replacement of suitable plywood base plates for the new battery cells. Finally, the successful bidder will be responsible for the complete erection, installation, commissioning, testing, and handover of the new battery banks to FBTR. The total quantity specified is 65 units, and the Office Name is Directorate of Purchase and Stores. This initiative falls under the Ministry of State Name "Pmo".

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement Of Battery Bank And Float Cum Boost Battery Charger For..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Battery Bank With All Accessories..read more
60 KVA Online UPS and Battery Bank Supply for Defence Production..read more
Installation of Nickel-Cadmium Battery Banks for Bharat Petroleum, Kerala..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category