| Tender Title | Ground Floor Raising and Electrical Works for NEERI Unit at CSIR Campus, Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CSIR_289236_1 | Tender Reference Number | 476(2)734/2026-27/CW/EW |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 11:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 19.41 L | Tender Location | Csir Madras Complex, Taramani, Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 05:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 11:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 38,800 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Ground Floor Raising Work At East Wing Neeri Unit In Csir Campus (composite Work For Civil And Electrical)
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), through its Superintending Engineer (Electrical) at the CSIR Madras Complex, Taramani, Chennai, is inviting bids for a composite works tender. This open tender, referenced as 476(2)734/2026-27/CW/EW and bearing Tender ID 2026_CSIR_289236_1, seeks qualified contractors for the "Ground floor Raising work at East Wing NEERI Unit in CSIR Campus," encompassing both Civil and Electrical aspects. The estimated tender value is ₹19,40,808, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹38,800 payable to CSIR NEERI in Chennai. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 comprising the NIT Notice, general conditions, eligibility criteria, and previous work experience documentation, while Cover 2 will contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender is available for download from 29th August 2026, 11:30 AM, until 15th September 2026, 05:00 PM, with the bid submission deadline also on 15th September 2026 at 05:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for 16th September 2026 at 05:30 PM at the CSIR Madras Complex, Taramani, Chennai. A two-stage bidding process is allowed, and the bid validity period is 90 days. No tender fee is applicable.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superindenting Engineer(electrical) |
| Address | Csir Madras Complex, Taramani, Chennai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Civil And Electrical Repair Work At Guest House, Csir-cmeri Colony Campus,..read more
Renovation Of Electrical Works And Its Allied Works At Mt Section..read more
Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore Campus..read more
Construction Of New Iats Building At Ats Complex, Chennai Airport. Sh...read more
Providing Energy Efficient Fittings At Smsl Lab At Csir Serc, Taramani,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category