| Tender Title | Comprehensive Maintenance and Repair Painting for Thiru Vi Ka Park at Shenoy Nagar Metro Station | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CMRL_922537_1 | Tender Reference Number | CMRL/CP/TDR-77-CMS/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Shenoy Nagar Metro Station Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Paints and Enamels Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-28 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 24000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,40,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Comprehensive Maintenance, Including Repair Painting Works For Thiru Vi Ka Park Located Above Shenoy Nagar Metro Station
Chennai Metro Rail Limited, through its Director Projects, is inviting bids for a comprehensive maintenance project, including repair and painting works, for the Thiru Vi Ka Park located above Shenoy Nagar Metro Station. This open tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_CMRL_922537_1 and Tender Reference Number CMRL/CP/TDR-77-CMS/2026, requires a fixed Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,40,000, with payment payable to Chennai Metro Rail Limited in Chennai, and exemptions are permitted. A tender fee of ₹24,000 is also applicable, payable in Chennai to Chennai Metro Rail Limited, with exemptions also allowed. The bidding process will involve two covers, with Cover 1 for EMD/Bid Security, Bid Submission Fee, firm details (GST, PAN), technical bid documents, supporting documents, and Power of Attorney, and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) and Price Bid Letter. The work involves park maintenance and has a contract period of 730 days, with a bid validity of 180 days. Document download and sale commenced on August 18, 2026, at 06:00 PM and conclude on September 17, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM, with the final submission deadline on September 17, 2026, at 03:00 PM, coinciding with the document download end date. Bid opening is scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 03:30 PM in Chennai. A pre-bid meeting will be held on August 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM in the 1st-floor meeting room at Metros Nandanam, located at Metros Nandanam, 600030. All prospective bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed evaluation and qualification criteria.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Director Projects For Md |
| Address | Director Projects, Cmrl,metros,nandanam-35 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Space Through..read more
Comprehensive Tank Maintainence And Painting..read more
Theme Painting Work On Metro Pillars Located At Various Places In..read more
Indian Navy Workshop Comprehensive Service, Repair, Testing, and Painting..read more
Repair/maintenance Of Wooden Furniture And Painting/polisning Of Wooden Furniture Other Misc..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category