| Tender Title | Comprehensive Maintenance of Lifts, DG Sets, Pumps, and Sewage Treatment Plant Equipment in Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 167424 | Tender Reference Number | 22/EE E-CHENNAI-II/2026-27/CPWD/CHENNAI - 40 |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 04:07 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 67.20 L | Tender Location | , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 04:07 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 04:07 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 04:07 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 30 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,34,396 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR |
Work Description - Comprehensive Maintennace Of Lifts Ss Capacity 1000 Kva 2 Nos 625 Kva Dg Set Pumpsets Ffs Fas E And M Equipements Of 1 Mld Sewage Treatment Plant For Four Block Of Income Tax Bldgs Type-ii - 1 No Type -iii - 2 Nos And Type -iv At Cr Colony Anna Nagar Comprehensive Mtce Of Lifts Ss 2 Nos 625 Kva Dg Set Pumpsets Ffs Fas E And M Equipemnents Of 1 Mld Sewage Treatment Plant For Six Block Of Custom Bldg Type -ii Type- Iii - 2 Nos Type - Iv - 2 Nos At Cr Colony Anna Nagar Chennai
The Central Public Works Department (CPWD), through its tender inviting authority EE(E)-CHENNAI-II, located at No.6 Warden Qtrs IITM Project Circle, CPWD, IITM Campus, Chennai-600036, is pleased to invite bids for a comprehensive maintenance contract. This tender, identified by NIT/RFP NO: 22/EE E-CHENNAI-II/2026-27/CPWD/CHENNAI - 40, concerns the "Comprehensive Maintenance of Lifts, SS capacity 1000 KVA, 2 nos 625 KVA DG Set, pumpsets, FFS, FAS, E and M equipment of 1 MLD sewage treatment plant." The scope of work encompasses the maintenance of these essential services for multiple blocks of Income Tax buildings (Type-II - 1 No, Type-III - 2 Nos, and Type-IV) and Custom buildings (Type-II, Type-III - 2 Nos, Type-IV - 2 Nos) all situated at CR Colony, Anna Nagar, Chennai. Additionally, the maintenance extends to passenger lifts and goods lifts for Income Tax Towers, specifically Kondari, Kannanchi, Kaandhal, Vaagai, Annichem, Shenbagam, Akhil, Mouval, and Vengai Tharamarai. The estimated cost for this critical maintenance work is INR ₹67,19,760 (Sixty Seven Lakh Nineteen Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Rupees), with a bid validity period of 30 days. Bidders are advised that document download commences on August 29, 2026, at 04:07 PM and concludes on September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid submissions are open from August 29, 2026, at 04:07 PM and must be completed by September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with bid opening scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 11:30 AM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR ₹1,34,396 is required, payable via DD or FDR in favour of the Executive Engineer CCD-IV CPWD CHENNNAI. Prospective bidders must ensure they meet the eligibility criteria as detailed on page 3 of the tender document and are required to submit several mandatory documents including a confirmation letter as the agency in OEM of lifts, EMD receipt, FDR copy, GST registration, affidavit, ERP training certificate or undertaking, EPFO registration, and ESIC registration. This is an open tender for non-CPWD contractors for electrical works with a stipulated completion time of 12 months. Queries can be submitted via email to cpwd318383@yahoo.com by September 8, 2026, at 10:30 AM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee(e)-chennai-ii |
| Address | No.6 Warden Qtrs Iitm Project Circle, Cpwd, Iitm Campus, Chennai-600036 |
| Contact Details | 9490166683 |
| chneee-iitmped@cpwd.gov.in | |
| Website | NA |
Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Of Lifts At Mh And Dgqa Under Ge..read more
Supply Fabrication Installation Testing And Commissioning Prove Out Of 300 Kld..read more
8847/e8- Repair / Replacement Of Fire Fighting System And Its Connected..read more
Provn Of Sewage Treatment Plant At Af Stn Udhampur..read more
Annual Maintenance And Service Contract Of Dg Sets In Gurez And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category