| Tender Title | Comprehensive GSTAT Office Renovation and Lift Installation in Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 167060 | Tender Reference Number | 12/EE(E)-CHENNAI-I/CPWD/CHN/RECALL |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 03:52 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 44.65 L | Tender Location | , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 03:52 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 03:52 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 03:52 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 75 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 89,304 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR,BC,BG |
Work Description - Renovation Of Gstat Office In Ground, First, Third And Fourth Floor At Bsnl Building, Kush Kumer Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai-06.
This tender, issued by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD), specifically by the Executive Engineer (Electrical)-Chennai-I, seeks sealed bids for the comprehensive renovation of the GSTAT office. The scope of work encompasses the Ground, First, Third, and Fourth Floors of the BSNL building, located at Kush Kumer Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai-06. This project includes the Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning (SITC) of two 8-passenger lifts, serving from the Ground to the 6th floor at the BSNL building, Kush Kumar Road, Chennai-34. The estimated cost for this Electrical Works project is ₹44,65,188, with a completion timeline of 5 months. Bidders are advised that document download is available from August 25, 2026, 03:52 PM, until September 8, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid submissions are also open from August 25, 2026, 03:52 PM, with the final submission deadline on September 8, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 8, 2026, 03:30 PM. A significant EMD of ₹89,304 is required, payable via DD, FDR, BC, or BG in favour of The Executive Engineer (E), CCED-III, CPWD, Chennai-40. Prospective applicants must submit a comprehensive set of mandatory documents, including scanned copies of EMD, receipts, details and experience certificates of similar works, affidavits for non-blacklisting and non-back-to-back execution, a declaration of site inspection, GST registration, ERP training certificate, valid electrical license, and for CPWD contractors, the enlistment order and lift manufacturer MOU. Specialized agencies are also required to provide a scanned copy of their firm's registration certificate, letter of transmittal, financial information, banker's certificate or net worth certificate, and details of ongoing works. All bids will be valid for 75 days from the technical cum eligibility bid opening. Interested parties are encouraged to download tender documents and prepare their submissions meticulously within the stipulated timelines.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee(e)-chennai-i |
| Address | Goa |
| Contact Details | 9284321840 |
| siddhant.shashikant@gov.in | |
| Website | NA |
Comprehensive Maintenance of Two 13-Passenger Lifts at Telephone Bhavan..read more
Biennial Lift Maintenance Services for BHEL PPPU Thirumayam Canteen..read more
Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Of Lifts Installed At The New Building Of..read more
Improvement Upgradation Of Elevator (lift) Of Regional Office Trc Jammu..read more
Passenger Lift Supply and Installation for Central Agricultural University Imphal..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category