| Tender Title | High-Speed Steel Taps M42 X 2mm Pitch 7H Procurement for Defence Manufacturing | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7937223 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 03:09 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:09 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender announcement from the Department of Defence Production, specifically the Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited, located in Tiruvallur, falls under the Ministry of Defence and is identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7937223. Dated August 20, 2026, the bidding period commences on August 20, 2026, at 3:09 PM and concludes on September 10, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The procurement focuses on essential industrial supplies, specifically a total quantity of thirty (30) units of "TAP HAND SERIAL HSS M42 X 2MM PITCH-7H" and "TAP MACHINESERIAL HSS M 42 X 2-7H." This requirement signifies a critical need for high-speed steel taps with precise specifications for machine threading operations, indicating a likely requirement for the manufacturing or maintenance of armoured vehicles and associated defence equipment. Interested and qualified suppliers are invited to submit their bids within the stipulated timeframe.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of M42 Grade Band Saw Blades for Defence Production..read more
Supply of M35 HSS Ground Thread Hand Taps IS: 6175-1977 for..read more
Scientific Equipment Procurement: High-Speed Cameras, Microscopes, and Lasers for NIT Delhi..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
CNC Machining Center Spare Parts Supply for Defence Research and Development..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category