| Tender Title | Brahmadesam Brahmapuriswara Temple Prakara Wall Conservation and Restoration | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_ASI_922917_1 | Tender Reference Number | T-15014/308/2026-CHENNAI CIRCLE |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 12:15 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 54.65 L | Tender Location | Brahmadesam , Villupuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Building Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 12:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 12:10 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 12:15 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,64,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - As Per Nit
This tender, issued by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), an esteemed Central Government Ministry/Department, pertains to the "Conservation and Restoration of Prakara wall at Brahmadesam for the year 2026-27" for the Mahamandapam to Brahmapuriswara Temple. The work, with an estimated value of ₹54,65,303, is located in Brahmadesam (Pincode: 605203) and is expected to be completed within 180 days. This is an open tender with a two-cover system, requiring bidders to submit registration details, GST, PAN, EPF, ESIC, Labour department certificates, IT returns, turnover certificates, statutory auditor reports, and work experience along with relevant orders and completion certificates in the first cover. The second cover will contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹1,64,000, with exemptions allowed. Bids can be submitted starting from August 20, 2026, at 12:15 PM, with the submission deadline on September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 10, 2026, at 11:30 AM in Chennai. The tender document download period is from August 20, 2026, at 12:10 PM to September 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The tender reference number is T-15014/308/2026-CHENNAI CIRCLE, and the Tender ID is 2026_ASI_922917_1. The tender is being invited by the Superintending Archaeologist, Archaeological Survey of India, Chennai Circle, Fort St George, Chennai-600 009.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Archaeologist |
| Address | The Superintending Archaeologist, 
 Archaeological Survey Of India, 
 Chennai Circle,
 Fort St George, Chennai-600 009
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
As Per Nit..read more
As Per Tender Documents..read more
Old Silver Mint Heritage Conservation and Adaptive Reuse Design Proposal Consultancy..read more
Restoration Of Damaged Boundary Wall And Approach Road Along Railway Track..read more
Kondandarama Swamy Temple Adjoining Building Restoration and Conservation Works..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category