| Tender Title | Construction of 18 Check Dams for Groundwater Recharge in Jalandhar & Kapurthala Districts | ||
| Tender ID | 2025_WR_152569_1 | Tender Reference Number | E-Tender/PWRD/2025-26/07 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2025-10-24 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 97.69 L | Tender Location | Jalandhar And Kapurthala , Jalandhar , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Drainage Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2025-10-24 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 02:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2025-10-24 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2025-10-24 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10769 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,95,379 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Estimate For Construction Of 18 Nos Check Dams In Kingrawala Choe,mehngrowal Choe, Wadala Drain, Nazampur Drain And Sultanpur Drain For Groundwater Recharge In The Jurisdiction Of Jalandhar Drainage Cum Mining And Geology For Groundwater Recharge I
The Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, invites bids for the "Estimate For Construction Of 18 Nos Check Dams In Kingrawala Choe, Mehngrowal Choe, Wadala Drain, Nazampur Drain And Sultanpur Drain For Groundwater Recharge In The Jurisdiction Of Jalandhar Drainage Cum Mining AND Geology For Groundwater Recharge I". This open tender, with Tender Reference Number E-Tender/PWRD/2025-26/07, falls under the Civil Works category and has an estimated tender value of ₹97,68,970. The work involves the construction of 18 check dams across various choes and drains in Jalandhar and Kapurthala districts to facilitate groundwater recharge. The contract will be based on an item rate form of contract, with a stipulated work period of 60 days. The EMD required for this tender is ₹1,95,379, representing 2.0% of the tender value, with exemptions allowed through BG/ST. The total tender fee is ₹10,769, comprising a processing fee of ₹9,769 and a tender fee of ₹1,000. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents in PDF format, and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) in XLS format. The bidding process is open from 24-Oct-2025 05:00 PM and closes on 16-Sep-2026 12:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for 16-Sep-2026 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 03-Nov-2025 at 11:00 AM at the office of the Executive Engineer, Jal Drg Divn Jalandhar, located at Canal Colony, Kapurthala Road, Jalandhar (Pincode: 144002). The bid validity period is 120 days. Further details and tender documents, including the DNIT and BOQ, are available for download from 24-Oct-2025 05:00 PM to 16-Sep-2026 12:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer Jal Drg Divn Jalandhar |
| Address | Executive Engineer Jal Drg Divn Jalandhar, Canal Colony , Kapurthala Road , Jalandhar |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Bw Cons. 4lane Gf Dake From Jalandhar Moga Road (nh703) To..read more
Laying Of Underground Pipe Line For Watercourse Of Outlet Rd 13999-l..read more
Construction Of 04 Nos Check Posts With 04 Nos Toilets Alongwith..read more
Engagement Of 45 Nos. Beldars And 15 Nos. Beldars For Pump..read more
Construction Of Collecting Tank Of Sewerage At Pap Campus Jalandhar..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category