| Tender Title | Samrala Town 5 MLD Canal Water Treatment Plant Construction and 5-Year O&M | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DLG_169383_1 | Tender Reference Number | E Tender Notice No. 17 of 06/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-04 12:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 18.28 Cr | Tender Location | Ee Pwssd Ludhiana , Ludhiana , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-04 12:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-04 12:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-04 12:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 11000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 18,28,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Canal Water Based Water Supply Project For Construction Of 5.00 Mld Water Treatment Plant Wtp And Other Related Works Including 5 Years O And M Part 2 At Samrala Town District Ludhiana Punjab Under Amrut 2 Scheme
This tender outlines a significant infrastructure development opportunity for the construction of a 5.00 MLD Water Treatment Plant (WTP) and associated works, including a five-year Operations and Maintenance (O&M) phase, for Samrala Town in District Ludhiana, Punjab, under the AMRUT 2 Scheme. The project is being procured by the Department of Local Government, specifically through the Executive Engineer, Public Works Department, Punjab Water Supply and Sewerage Board (PWSSB), Ludhiana. The total estimated tender value is ₹18,28,16,747, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹18,28,000. The tender is an open/advertised process, requiring two covers: the first for Fee/Pre-Qualification/Technical documents and the second for the Financial Bid. The bidding period commences on June 4, 2026, at 12:00 PM and concludes on September 14, 2026, at 4:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Key dates include a Pre-Bid Meeting on August 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Executive Engineer's office in Ludhiana. Bidders are advised to carefully review the NIT document (Tendernotice_1.pdf) and the comprehensive tender documents, including Volumes 1 and 2, Maps, and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ), which are available for download from June 4, 2026, to September 14, 2026, with a tender fee of ₹11,000. This project represents a crucial step in enhancing water supply infrastructure for Samrala Town.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer |
| Address | Ee Pwssd Ludhiana |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Maintenance And Operation Of 12mld Water Treatment Plant At Sankhalim External..read more
Construction Of Stp Of Cap. Of 20 Mld And Const. Of..read more
Providing Bypass Arrangement To Clarifocculation Tank At 7 Mld Water Treatment..read more
Others-grey-water Reuse Tertiary Treatment Plant At Muttathara 15mld-design, Construction And Commissioning..read more
Construction Of Pre Sedimentation Unit Of 22.5 Mld Capacity And Modernization..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category