| Tender Title | Wooden Furniture Repair and Polishing Services at INS Chilka | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785463_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE/CHL/8236 OF 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 15.76 L | Tender Location | Garrison Engineer Chilka , Khorda , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Furnitures and Fixtures Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:50 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-21 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-27 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 32,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Misc Repair Of Wooden Furniture Including Polishing At Ins Chilka Under Ge Chilka
The E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, through Garrison Engineer Chilka, invites sealed bids from eligible and MES enlisted contractors of Class E Category d(i) for the "MISC REPAIR OF WOODEN FURNITURE INCLUDING POLISHING AT INS CHILKA UNDER GE CHILKA". This Open Tender, identified by Tender Reference Number GE/CHL/8236 OF 2026-27, falls under the Works category and has an estimated tender value of ₹15,75,990. The scope of work involves the miscellaneous repair and polishing of wooden furniture, with a stipulated work period of 270 days. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 encompassing scanned copies of the application, demand draft for tender cost, enlistment documents, GST registration, EPF code, and bid securing declaration, while Cover 2 will contain the BOQ in Excel format. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE Chilka at SBI INS Chilka. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is fixed at ₹32,000, payable to GE Chilka at SBI INS Chilka, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or exemption allowed. Key dates for this tender include document download starting on 20-Aug-2026 at 03:50 PM and ending on 10-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. Bid submission is open from 03-Sep-2026 at 09:00 AM to 10-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place at GE Chilka on 17-Sep-2026 at 09:00 AM. The successful bidder will be expected to adhere to a bid validity period of 60 days. For further details, prospective bidders may refer to the provided tender documents, including the Notice of Tender (Tendernotice_1.pdf) and the Revised BOQ (BOQ_880143.xls).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ankit Kumar, Idse, Ee, Ge Chilka |
| Address | Ge Chilka, Ins Chilka, Khurda, Odisha 752 037 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair And Polishing Of Wooden Furniture At Af Stn Jaisalmer..read more
Repair, Recaning And Polishing To Wooden Furniture At Af Station Kumbhirgram..read more
Repair And Polishing To Wooden Furniture At Ge Farikdot Mil Stn..read more
Repair/ Polishing Of Wooden Furniture And Caning To Wooden Chairs Of..read more
Repair And Polishing/ Painting Of Wooden/ Steel Furniture At Vairengte And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category