| Tender Title | Construction of Major Bridges over River Badanadi and River Rushikulya in Ganjam District | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EICCL_134163_1 | Tender Reference Number | CE- BRIDGES - 01 /2026-27 |
| Tender Type | National Competitive Bid | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-24 04:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 98.69 Cr | Tender Location | In The District Of Ganjam , Khorda , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-18 02:40 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-18 02:40 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-24 04:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-18 02:40 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-07-31 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 98,69,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of New H.l. Major Bridge With Approaches Over River Badanadi At Ch. 1/100 Km On Mdr 62 And At Ch. 159/000 Km Over River Rushikulya And Tipisara Nallah On Nh 157 Connecting Nh 59 At Aska In The District Of Ganjam Under Setu Bandhan At Cri
The Chief Engineer, Bridges, Odisha, on behalf of the EIC-CIVIL, State Government and UT, invites National Competitive Bids from eligible contractors for the "Construction of New H.L. Major Bridge with approaches over river Badanadi at Ch. 1/100 km on MDR 62 and at Ch. 159/000 km over river Rushikulya and Tipisara nallah on NH 157 connecting NH 59 at Aska in the district of Ganjam under Setu Bandhan at CRIF". This significant infrastructure project, falling under the Civil Works - Bridges category, has an estimated tender value of ₹ 98,69,00,000 and an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹ 98,69,000. The work is to be completed within a period of 1085 days. The tender, with reference number CE- BRIDGES - 01 /2026-27, is a two-cover bid with an item rate form of contract. Key dates for this tender include the document download and bid submission start date of July 24, 2026, at 04:00 PM, and the bid submission end date and document download end date of September 8, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the office of the Chief Engineer, Bridges, Odisha, Nirman Soudha, Bhubaneswar. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for July 24, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the same location. The tender fee is ₹ 10,000 and must be paid online. Applicants are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed NDA/Pre-Qualification requirements, as well as specific instructions regarding the submission of documents for fee/pre-qualification/technical (Cover 1) and finance (Cover 2), which includes machinery and work experience alongside other relevant documents. EMD exemption is allowed through BG/ST, and the bid validity period is 120 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer, Bridges, Odisha |
| Address | Nirman Soudha, O/o Eic (civil), Odisha, Bhubaneswar |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of High-level Bridge Over Koel River In Village Hudu To..read more
Fc, Rcc Slab Culvert Pucca Side Drain, Earthen Side Drain R..read more
Construction Of High Level Bridge Over Chhinda River At Raitoli, Saraitoli,..read more
Fc, Rcc Slab Culvert Pucca Side Drain, Earthen Side Drain R..read more
Construction Of Bridge Across Bhedan River At Village Khinda In Sambalpur..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category