| Tender Title | Coal Transportation Services for Western Coalfields Limited | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7950346 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-22 12:24 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 01:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Nagpur , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-22 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-22 12:24 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 01:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,53,200 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7950346, is being issued by Western Coalfields Limited (WCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, under the purview of the Ministry of Coal. The tender seeks qualified and experienced service providers for a critical logistical undertaking involving the handling and transportation of crushed coal. Specifically, the scope of work encompasses two key components: Job 1, focusing on the transportation of crushed coal originating from the IR Crusher, and Job 2, which involves the transportation of crushed coal from the Elecon Crusher to the Umrer Railway Siding (Lot Number 20254657). This is a percentage quote-based service tender, emphasizing cost-effectiveness and efficiency in handling and transport operations within the mining sector. The tender is open for submission from August 22, 2026, at 12:24 PM, and interested parties must submit their bids by September 7, 2026, at 1:00 PM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹253,200.0 is required for participation. The procurement is managed by WCL Nagpur, Maharashtra, and potential bidders are expected to demonstrate their capacity and expertise in executing such specialized mining-related logistics.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Road Transportation and Handling of 18,000 MT Coal from MCL Talcher..read more
Transportation Of Coal By Roadpvunl Patratu 3 X 800 Mw..read more
Coal Handling and Transportation Services: Mechanical Loading and Haulage..read more
Coal Loading and Transportation Services at Manikpur Korba..read more
Bhilai Steel Plant Flux RMP3 Loading and Transportation Services..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category