| Tender Title | 3GHZ Signal Generator Procurement for Scientific Research | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DAE_922836_1 | Tender Reference Number | TIFR/PD/ CA26-81/260699 |
| Tender Type | Limited | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 03:15 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 33.04 L | Tender Location | Tifr, Mumbai , Mumbai , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical and Electronics Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:10 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:15 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 66,080 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Procurement Of 3ghz Signal Generator
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number TIFR/PD/ CA26-81/260699, is being issued by the Department of Atomic Energy through its constituent, the Purchase Officer at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Colaba, Mumbai. The procurement requirement is for a 3GHZ Signal Generator, a vital piece of laboratory and scientific equipment. This is a limited tender for the supply of goods, with a tender value of ₹33,04,000. Key dates for interested parties are as follows: document download begins on 20-Aug-2026 at 03:10 PM and concludes on 05-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM. Bid submissions are also open from 20-Aug-2026 at 03:15 PM until the same deadline of 05-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on 07-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM at TIFR, Mumbai. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹66,080 is required, payable to the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Homi Bhabha, with options for BG/ST or exemption as per tender document stipulations. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including the scanned copy of EMD, and Cover 2 for the Financial Bid. The work is to be completed within 98 days, and the bid validity period is 180 days. All submissions and queries should adhere to the detailed specifications and instructions provided in the tender documents, which are available for download.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Purchase Officer |
| Address | Tata Institute Of Fundamental Research, Homi Bhabha Road, Navy Nagar, Colaba, Mumbai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Handheld Field Signal Generator Accessories Procurement for Defence Operations..read more
Signal Generator Supply for Electronics Regional Test Laboratory..read more
Supply of Advanced Laboratory Signal Generator for IIT Kanpur..read more
Procurement of Signal Generators for Andaman & Nicobar Police..read more
Procurement of RF Signal Generator for Defence Applications..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category