| Tender Title | Supply of ASTM A516 GR-70 Carbon Steel Plates for BHEL Bhopal | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | E1463015 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-05 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Bhopal , Bhopal , Madhya Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-05 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-02 02:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-05 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-05 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - 1)190 Tk X2500 (w) X 5000 (l) Mm - Carbon Steel Plate As Per Astm A 516 Gr-70 And Annexure-a. Wt. Of One Plate - 18.644 Mt Approx.,number Of Plates: 6 No. Quantity . Tolerance Is 10 Percent . Negative Tolerance In Quantity (i.e. Weight) Is Not Allowed And No Negative Tolerance Is Allowed In Any Dimension. Qty: 111.863 Mt 2)170 Tk X2000 (w) X 5800 (l) Mm - Carbon Steel Plate As Per Astm A 516 Gr-70 And Annexure-a. Wt. Of One Plate - 15.48 Mt Approx.,number Of Plates: 7 No. Quantity . Tolerance Is 10 Percent . Negative Tolerance In Quantity (i.e. Weight) Is Not Allowed And No Negative Tolerance Is Allowed In Any Dimension. Qty: 108.36 Mt
This tender, reference number E1463015, is for the supply of high-quality carbon steel plates as per ASTM A 516 GR-70, issued by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a prominent Public Sector Undertaking. The work involves the procurement of two distinct types of carbon steel plates. The first item specifies plates measuring 190 TK x 2500 (W) x 5000 (L) MM, with an approximate individual weight of 18.644 MT, requiring a total of 6 plates, aggregating to approximately 111.863 MT. The second item requires plates of dimensions 170 TK x 2000 (W) x 5800 (L) MM, each weighing approximately 15.48 MT, for which 7 plates are needed, totaling approximately 108.36 MT. A crucial aspect of this tender is the strict adherence to a 10 percent tolerance on quantity; however, negative tolerance in terms of weight or any dimension is expressly disallowed. The tender documents are available for download from August 5, 2026, at 5:00 PM, with the download period concluding on September 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bids can be submitted starting from August 5, 2026, at 5:00 PM, up to September 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 2, 2026, at 2:00 PM. This is an open/advertised tender for goods, with no tender fee or EMD required. The tender inviting authority is Shri Harsh Asudani (Manager) at ADM Building, 2nd Floor, BHEL Bhopal.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Shri Harsh Asudani (manager ) |
| Address | Adm Building 2nd Floor Bhel Bhopal |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Carbon Steel Plates Astm A 516 Gr. 70..read more
ASTM SA 516 Grade 70 Steel Plate Supply for BHAVINI PFBR..read more
Supply of ASTM A106 Seamless Steel Pipes for Naval Construction..read more
Supply of Carbon Steel Seamless Pipes to BHEL Specification AA10455..read more
Carbon Steel Flange Rate Contract for HPCL Rajasthan Refinery..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category