Kanjikode Wind Farm Repowering and 5MW Wind Turbine Generator Installation

Works
Electrical Generators And Transformers
+ 1
Energy Oil and Gas
  • Opening DateJun 12, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 09, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Kanjikode Wind Farm Repowering and 5MW Wind Turbine Generator Installation
Tender ID2026_KSEB_855306_1Tender Reference NumberCE(REES PED)Wind Kanjikode20262027101
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-06-12 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-09 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationKanjikode , Palakkad , Kerala
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleKanjikode Wind Farm Repowering and 5MW Wind Turbine Generator Installation
  • Tender ID2026_KSEB_855306_1
  • Tender Reference NumberCE(REES PED)Wind Kanjikode20262027101
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-06-12 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-09 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationKanjikode,Palakkad, Kerala
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-11 03:30 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-12 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-09 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-12 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-09 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-12 09:00 AMClarification End Date2026-06-23 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-11 03:30 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-12 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-09 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-12 09:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-23 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-12 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 19234
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Repowering The Existing 9 Nos. Of Wtgs, (which Have Completed Their Life Span), Of Capacity 225kw Each At Kanjikode, Palakkad With The Installation Of High-capacity Wtgs Either As Single Unit Or Multiple Units Under Tbcb Model

The Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB), through its Chief Engineer (REES PED), is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) for a critical wind farm repowering project located at Kanjikode, Palakkad. This open tender, with Tender ID 2026_KSEB_855306_1 and Tender Reference Number CE(REES PED)Wind Kanjikode20262027101, focuses on replacing the existing nine wind turbine generators (WTGs), each with a capacity of 225kW, which have reached the end of their operational lifespan. The project necessitates the installation of high-capacity WTGs, either as a single unit or multiple units, executed under the Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) model. The EOI documents will be available for download from June 12, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 09, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Interested parties must submit their bids, including the required processing fee of ₹19,234 (inclusive of 18.00% GST), between June 12, 2026, at 09:00 AM and September 09, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM. A pre-bid meeting will be held on June 23, 2026, at 11:30 AM at the Office of the Chief Engineer (REES PED), 9th Floor, Vydyuthi Bhavanam, Pattom, Thiruvananthapuram. This ambitious initiative aims to significantly enhance the wind energy generation capacity at Kanjikode, contributing to KSEB's renewable energy goals.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer (rees Ped)
AddressOffice Of The Chief Engineer (rees Ped),&amp#x0d 9th Floor, Vydyuthi Bhavanam, Pattom,ksebl Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695004
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Procurement: 10KW Solar-Wind Hybrid Power System with Battery and..read more

Others , Others

Director General Of Defence Estates Tender

2KVA Wind Turbine Supply, Installation, Commissioning, and Maintenance..read more

Bareilly , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Port Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Design Engineering Procurement Construction Installation Testing And Commissioning Of An Offshore..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Indian Port Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Design Engineering Procurement Construction Installation Testing And Commissioning Of An Offshore..read more

Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu

Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited Tender

Setting Up Of 49.5 Mw Wind Power Project At Papadahandi, Odisha..read more

Nabarangapur , Odisha

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Procurement: 10KW Solar-Wind Hybrid Power System with Battery...read more

Others , Others

Director General Of Defence Estates Tender

2KVA Wind Turbine Supply, Installation, Commissioning, and Maintenance...read more

Bareilly , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Port Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Design Engineering Procurement Construction Installation Testing And Commissioning Of An...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Indian Port Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Design Engineering Procurement Construction Installation Testing And Commissioning Of An...read more

Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu

Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited Tender

Setting Up Of 49.5 Mw Wind Power Project At Papadahandi,...read more

Nabarangapur , Odisha
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More