| Tender Title | Vengallur 220/110 kV Substation Construction Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KSEB_857336_1 | Tender Reference Number | CE/TransGrid/2026-27/01 dtd. 25.06.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-20 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 106.64 Cr | Tender Location | Vengallur , Malappuram , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-27 04:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-29 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-20 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-06-29 11:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-07-13 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 19234 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of 220/110 Kv Substation At Vengallur, Malappuram District
This tender, reference number CE/TransGrid/2026-27/01 dated 25.06.2026, is issued by the Chief Engineer TransGrid, Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEBL), for the critical project of constructing a 220/110 kV Substation at Vengallur, Malappuram District. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹1,06,63,50,380, with an expected completion period of 720 days. This is an open tender, utilizing a Tender cum Auction form of contract, and requires a bid validity of 180 days. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids through a three-cover system, encompassing fee submission, technical and pre-qualification documents, and the financial bid. The EMD for this tender is ₹5,00,000. The document download period commences on 29th June 2026 at 11:00 AM and concludes on 17th September 2026 at 04:00 PM, mirroring the bid submission deadline. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 06th July 2026 at 11:00 AM at the Chief Engineer TransGrid KSEBL office in Shoranur, Palakkad, Kerala. Bid opening will take place on 19th September 2026 at 11:00 AM in Shoranur. Interested and eligible EPC contractors are invited to participate in this significant infrastructure development project for the Kerala State Electricity Board.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer Transgrid Ksebl |
| Address | Chief Engineer Transgrid Ksebl Kallipadam P O Shoranur Palakkad Kerala India Pin 679122 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of 220/110 Kv Substation At Vengallur, Malappuram District..read more
Construction Work Of 220 Kv Gss Salarpur..read more
Supply Of 220 Kv Circuit Breaker At Moga Substation Of Northern..read more
220 kV Substation Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Providing And Erection Of 145 Kv Capacitive Voltage Transformer Cvts And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category