Indian Ocean Fiber Optic Sensor Network Deployment and Shore Station Establishment

Services
Civil And Construction
+ 2
Electrical Works
Telecommunication Services
  • Opening DateJul 15, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 29, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Indian Ocean Fiber Optic Sensor Network Deployment and Shore Station Establishment
Tender ID2026_DRDO_773528_1Tender Reference NumberNPOL/MM/EOI/01/26-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-07-15 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-29 10:00 AM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationNpol, Thrikkakara , Ernakulam , Kerala
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryCivil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIndian Ocean Fiber Optic Sensor Network Deployment and Shore Station Establishment
  • Tender ID2026_DRDO_773528_1
  • Tender Reference NumberNPOL/MM/EOI/01/26-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-07-15 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-29 10:00 AM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationNpol, Thrikkakara,Ernakulam, Kerala
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryCivil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-19 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-30 10:30 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-19 06:05 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-29 10:00 AM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-15 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-29 10:00 AM
Clarification start Date2026-06-19 06:10 PMClarification End Date2026-09-28 05:15 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-19 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-30 10:30 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-19 06:05 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-29 10:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-19 06:10 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-28 05:15 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-15 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Not Applicable

Tender Description

Work Description - Expression Of Interest (eoi) For Development, Supply, Transportation, Deployment And&#x0d Commissioning Of Fiber Optic Cable With Sensor Nodes In Indian Ocean And Establishment Of Linked&#x0d Shore Station On Turnkey Basis

The Department of Defence Research and Development, through the Director of NPOL in Kochi, Kerala, is issuing this Expression of Interest (EOI) for a critical project involving the "Development, Supply, Transportation, Deployment and Commissioning of Fiber Optic Cable with Sensor Nodes in the Indian Ocean and Establishment of a linked Shore Station on a Turnkey basis." This open tender, reference number NPOL/MM/EOI/01/26-27, falls under the Services category, specifically Miscellaneous Services. Interested parties are invited to submit their bids for this significant undertaking. The tender document download period commences on June 19, 2026, at 06:05 PM and concludes on September 29, 2026, at 10:00 AM, with bid submissions also accepted during this timeframe, ending precisely on September 29, 2026, at 10:00 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 10:30 AM at NPOL, Kochi. This project requires a comprehensive, end-to-end solution, encompassing all aspects from development and supply to deployment and commissioning, with a substantial on-site component and a projected work period of 1440 days. Potential applicants should carefully review the tender documents, including the EOI.pdf, for detailed specifications and requirements.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Director Npol
AddressNpol&#x0d Thrikkakara P.o&#x0d Kochi - 682021
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Central Delhi , Delhi

Kerala State Electricity Board Limited Tender

Leasing Of Fiber Optic Network Links To Licensed Telecommunication Service Provider(s)..read more

Ernakulam , Kerala

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver Modules Supply for Bhabha Atomic Research..read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute Of Water And Sanitation Tender

Establishment Of Campus Wide Voip Network At Spm Niwas Kolkata..read more

South 24 Parganas , West Bengal

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Central Delhi , Delhi

Kerala State Electricity Board Limited Tender

Leasing Of Fiber Optic Network Links To Licensed Telecommunication Service...read more

Ernakulam , Kerala

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver Modules Supply for Bhabha Atomic...read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute Of Water And Sanitation Tender

Establishment Of Campus Wide Voip Network At Spm Niwas Kolkata...read more

South 24 Parganas , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More