| Tender Title | Comprehensive Fire Fighting Equipment Service and Maintenance for Rail Wheel Factory Bangalore | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | RWF-M-OT-CSO-2026-27-48 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-17 01:32 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Bangalore , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Security and Emergency Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-17 01:32 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 10:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-17 01:32 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-17 01:32 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 3,86,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
This tender, reference number RWF-M-OT-CSO-2026-27-48, is issued by the Ministry of Railways, specifically the RWF HQ-MECHANICAL/RWF, located at the Office of the Chief Mechanical Engineer, Rail Wheel Factory, Bangalore. The tender pertains to the **Service and Maintenance of fire fighting equipment at RWF**. This comprehensive service encompasses the maintenance of 685 various types of fire fighting equipment strategically located across different areas including the factory, administrative building, west and east colonies, railway hospital, railway employees institute, KV school, Utsav Kalyana Mandapam, and the officers' rest house. The scope of work also includes fire fighting responsibilities within these designated areas throughout the contract period. This is an open/advertised tender for Goods under the Railway related Products category, with no tender fee required. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 386,500 is mandated. Key dates for this tender include the ePublished Date and Document Download Start Date on 17-Aug-2026 at 01:32 PM, with Bid Submission starting concurrently. The Bid Submission End Date and Bid Opening Date are both scheduled for 08-Sep-2026 at 10:30 AM, with the Document Download End Date also falling on this date.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Rwf Hq-mechanical/rwf |
| Address | Office Of The Cheif Mechanical Engineer Rail Wheel Factory Bangalore |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Service And Maint Of Fire Fighting System At Af Stn Utarlai..read more
Procurement of Diverse Fire Fighting Equipment for Naval Operations..read more
Three-Year Fire Fighting Equipment Annual Maintenance Contract for ONGC Gujarat Assets..read more
Procurement of Fire Fighting Staff Uniforms for Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust..read more
Fire Fighting Water and Foam Tender Procurement for East Khasi Hills..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category