| Tender Title | FIH-Approved Synthetic Hockey Turf Installation and Sports Facility Redevelopment in Bangalore | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7654733 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-29 10:06 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 09:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Construction Material Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Excavation Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Paints and Enamels Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-29 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-29 10:06 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 09:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, initiated by the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence for the Indian Army, and identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7654733, seeks comprehensive services for the redevelopment of a sports facility. Commencing on July 29, 2026, at 10:06 PM and concluding on September 2, 2026, at 9:00 PM, this procurement encompasses a broad spectrum of works at the Bangalore site. Key activities include the removal of existing bituminous concrete and synthetic Astro Turf surfaces, followed by the provision and laying of new bituminous concrete in strict accordance with FIH guidelines. The scope further extends to removing and refixing existing drain covers, extensive earthwork for excavation in trenches or drains, and the provision and laying of cement concrete with both 40 mm and 20 mm aggregates. Structural steelwork, including welded built-up sections or framed work, is also a significant component. Furthermore, the tender requires specialized finishing works such as applying priming coats with ready-mixed red oxide zinc chromate primer and painting with synthetic enamel paint. Crucially, the project involves the supply and installation of an FIH-approved synthetic turf of green colour, alongside the provision and fixing of aluminium goal posts for Hockey. Security infrastructure is also addressed through the supply and installation of GI chain link fabric fencing. Sophisticated lighting solutions are required with the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of 500 W LED flood lights and a Feeder Pillar Control Panel. Additional installations include a fully computerized automatic single-key operation system and a dug-out facility with a minimum of 10 seating capacity. The vendor is mandated to provide FIH Certification for Global Category for the synthetic turf. All transportation charges for materials, covering both removal and installation, up to the designated site in Bangalore, are to be borne by the awarded vendor. The total estimated quantity for this extensive project is 425687569, with the tender being managed by the Office Name***********.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Indian Army Hockey Ground Construction and Equipment Supply..read more
Synthetic Turf Volleyball Court Construction and Equipment Installation..read more
Repairs To Sports Facility, Painting To External Services And Mes Installation..read more
Installation of FIH Certified Multi-Sport Artificial Turf Field for Indian Navy..read more
Construction Of Artificial Synthetic Turf Football Ground With Fifa Certification At..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category