| Tender Title | Construction of Pediatric Rooftop Enclosure, Dermatology Department Additions/Alterations, and Minor Civil Works at CHAF Bangalore | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785495_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8556/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ge (af) Bangalore , Bangalore , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 03:40 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-12 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:45 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-21 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-28 09:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 66,042 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provn Of Roof Top Enclosure On Second And Third Floors Of Paediatric Dept And Addn/ Altn Of Dermatology Dept And Certain Minor Works At Various Locations At Chaf Bangalore
This tender, referenced as 8556/E8, is an Open Tender for Civil Works issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by the Garrison Engineer (AF) BANGALORE. The project, located at CHAF BANGALORE with a Pincode of 560007, involves the provision of a roof-top enclosure on the second and third floors of the Paediatric Department, along with additions/alterations to the Dermatology Department and various minor works. The estimated completion period for this contract is 120 days, and bids will be valid for 60 days. The tender requires a fixed EMD of ₹66,042, payable to GE (AF) BANGALORE, with exemptions allowed through Bank Guarantee or Standby Letter of Credit. A tender fee of ₹500 is also applicable, payable to GE (AF) BANGALORE. This is a two-cover tender. Cover 1 is for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical submissions, including scanned copies of enlistment details, application with DD, GST and EPF registration letters, contractor's workload, and any other documents as per the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT). Cover 2 is designated for the Financial Bid, containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) in .xls format. The tender document download period is from August 20, 2026, at 3:45 PM, to September 10, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bids can be submitted from September 3, 2026, at 6:00 PM, up to September 10, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 12, 2026, at 9:00 AM at GE (AF) BANGALORE. Pre-bid meeting details are not specified. Interested contractors are advised to refer to the NIT document (Tendernotice_1.pdf) and the comprehensive tender documents (Tenderdocuments8556.pdf) for detailed specifications and requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge (af) Bangalore |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af), Military Engineer Services, 
 Hq Trg Comd, Iaf Campus, Hebbal, Bangalore 560 006
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Provn Of Collapsible Gate And Allied Works At Rtc At Chaf..read more
Provn Of Various Work Services At Paediatric Deptt At Chaf Bangalore..read more
Annual Maintenance Contract For Minor Civil Works And Day To Day..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category