| Tender Title | Residential Building Renovation and Repairs in Shimla | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_PWD_141927_1 | Tender Reference Number | SD-III-9074dt.24-08-2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 04:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.93 L | Tender Location | Brock Hurst , Shimla , Himachal Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Paints and Enamels Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 04:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-24 04:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 04:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 75 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 350 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 7,870 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Repair / Renovation To Various Residential Buildings Under Division No.-iii. Shimla ( Sh Repair Of Wc/bath , Kitchen P/l, Cupboards, Flooring Work, Painting And Distempering Ws And Si In No. Block 2, No.6 At Richmound Under Benmore
This tender, issued by the Public Works Department (PWD) of the State Government and UT, seeks bids for the essential repair and renovation of various residential buildings under Division No. III in Shimla. Specifically, the scope of work encompasses significant improvements to residential units located at Richmound under Benmore, including repair of WCs and bathrooms, kitchen plumbing and layout, cupboard installations, flooring work, and comprehensive painting and distempering services for both wet and sanitary installations in Set Nos. 2 and 6. The estimated value of this project is ₹3,93,078, with a stipulated work period of 30 days. Interested parties are invited to submit their bids for this open tender, which requires a bid security (EMD) of ₹7,870 and a tender fee of ₹350. The bidding process will be conducted online, with document downloads and bid submissions commencing on August 24, 2026, at 4:00 PM and concluding on September 1, 2026, at 9:00 AM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the office of the Executive Engineer, Shimla Urban Division, HPPWD, Shimla-3. The tender comprises two covers, with the first covering fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and the second reserved for the financial bid. All necessary documentation, including contractor registration, GST and PAN details, Provident Fund registration, HP.PWD Form No-8, affidavits concerning related employees and no relatives working in PWD, and proof of machinery and tools, must be submitted in PDF format. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) is to be provided in XLS format.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | E.e. Shimla Urban Division, Hppwd, Shimla-3 |
| Address | E.e. Shimla Urban Division, Hppwd, Shimla-3 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Ar Mo To Residential Building Under Shimla Division No.iii Shimla. Sh..read more
Special Repair Renovation Of Fire Station Building And Residential Quarters In..read more
Renovation Of Leaky Roofs Of Left Over Residential And Public Building..read more
Ar Mo To Residential Qtrs. Under Division No.iii Shimla. Sh Renovation..read more
Arm Of Residential Building, Painting Work..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category