Bhakra Dam Timber Ropeway Steel Wire Rope Replacement Project

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Machinery and Tools
Construction Material
  • Opening DateAug 27, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 28, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 40.06 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Bhakra Dam Timber Ropeway Steel Wire Rope Replacement Project
Tender ID2026_BBMB_289005_1Tender Reference Number54/2026/NE
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-27 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 40.06 L Tender LocationBhakra Dam , Bilaspur Hp , Himachal Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders, Construction Material Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleBhakra Dam Timber Ropeway Steel Wire Rope Replacement Project
  • Tender ID2026_BBMB_289005_1
  • Tender Reference Number54/2026/NE
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-27 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 40.06 L
  • Tender LocationBhakra Dam,Bilaspur Hp, Himachal Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders, Construction Material Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-27 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-27 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-27 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-27 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-27 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-28 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-27 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 81,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Replacement Of 4 Nos. Steel Wire Rope 34 Mm Dia Of Floating Deck No. I And Ii And 4 Nos. Steel Wire Ropes 20 Mm Dia Of 4 Nos. Inclined Carriage Way Trollies At Timber Rope Way Section At Bhakra Dam

This tender, initiated by the Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB), a Public Sector Undertaking, seeks bids for the critical replacement of steel wire ropes at the Timber Ropeway section of Bhakra Dam. Specifically, the scope of work includes replacing four steel wire ropes, each 34 mm in diameter, for floating decks numbered I and II, and four steel wire ropes, each 20 mm in diameter, for four inclined carriage way trollies. This project, valued at ₹40,05,837, is scheduled for completion within 120 days of contract commencement. The tender is an open, advertised tender with a two-cover bid submission process: Cover 1 for Technical and other documents, and Cover 2 for the Financial bid (Bill of Quantities). The bid submission period opens on August 27, 2026, at 09:00 AM and closes on September 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 29, 2026, at 03:00 PM in Nangal Township. A bid security deposit of ₹81,000 is required, payable to the Sr. Accounts Officer, BBMB, Nangal. Document downloads are available from August 27, 2026, 09:00 AM until September 28, 2026, 03:00 PM. The tender reference number is 54/2026/NE.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Er. Saroj Bala
AddressSr. Executive Engineer, Nangal Electrical Division, Bbmb, Nangal Township
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Sail Refractory Unit Tender

Steel Wire Rope Supply for SAIL Bhilai Refractory Unit (8mm &..read more

Durg , Chhattisgarh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Jaipur , Rajasthan

Nlc India Limited Tender

Galvanized Steel Wire Rope Supply for NLC India Limited..read more

Cuddalore , Tamil Nadu

The Braithwaite Burn And Jessop Construction Company Limited Tender

Supply of 16mm Steel Wire Rope for Braithwaite Burn And Jessop..read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Hoshangabad , Madhya Pradesh

Sail Refractory Unit Tender

Steel Wire Rope Supply for SAIL Bhilai Refractory Unit (8mm...read more

Durg , Chhattisgarh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Jaipur , Rajasthan

Nlc India Limited Tender

Galvanized Steel Wire Rope Supply for NLC India Limited...read more

Cuddalore , Tamil Nadu

The Braithwaite Burn And Jessop Construction Company Limited Tender

Supply of 16mm Steel Wire Rope for Braithwaite Burn And...read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Hoshangabad , Madhya Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More