| Tender Title | Shambhu Station Railway Platform Upgrades and Foot Over Bridge Construction with Station Accessibility Enhancements | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | OT-140-UMB-2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-19 11:55 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | New Delhi , Central Delhi , Delhi |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 11:55 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-19 11:55 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-19 11:55 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 22,14,300 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
This tender, issued by the Ministry of Railways (Organisation Name) through the AMBALA DIVISION-ENGG/NORTHERN RLY (Tender Inviting Authority Details), is a critical open/advertised opportunity within the Goods category, specifically for Railway related Products (Product Category). The tender reference number is OT-140-UMB-2026-27, and it is associated with a significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,214,300. The tender encompasses two primary work scopes: (I) the comprehensive upgrade of Platform No. 1 at Shambhu station, involving its elevation from rail level to high level, extension to 600m, and the construction of a 3.0m wide Foot Over Bridge connecting PF No. 1 and 2; and (II) the elevation of existing Platform No. 2 at Shambhu to high level, coupled with the provision of lifts at Shambhu (2 nos.) and Sarai Banjara station (3 nos.). Additionally, the tender includes the installation of Tactile Guiding and Warning tiles on platforms across Fatehgarh Sahib, Bassi Pathanam, Noganwan, New Morinda, Morinda, Kurali, Mianpur, Rupnagar, and G locations. All tender documents were made available for download starting from 19-Aug-2026 at 11:55 AM and will remain accessible until 09-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. Bids can be submitted concurrently from 19-Aug-2026 at 11:55 AM, with the submission deadline coinciding with the document download end date and the bid opening date, which is 09-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. Further comprehensive details regarding the work description are available within the tender documentation.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ambala Division-engg/northern Rly |
| Address | Office Of Drm, N.rly Ambala Cantt |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Construction Of Foot Over Bridge At The Bhopura Intersection On The..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category