| Tender Title | Exide Vehicle Battery Procurement for Border Security Force Fleet | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7951966 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 10:26 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 07:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , South West Delhi , Delhi |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Automobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 10:26 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 07:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender is being issued by the Border Security Force (BSF), a key organization under the Ministry of Home Affairs, for the procurement of a variety of Exide batteries essential for maintaining the operational readiness of their vehicle fleet. The procurement is being managed through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7951966. The tender opening commences on 31-08-2026 at 10:26 AM and closes on 21-09-2026 at 7:00 PM. The central location for this requirement is the 25 Bn BSF Chhawla Camp, New Delhi-71, with a total quantity of 22 units across multiple specifications. Specifically, the BSF requires Exide batteries with varying ampere-hour (AH) ratings and voltage (V) to cater to different vehicle types. These include 12V 35 AH batteries for Swift Desire vehicles, 12V 40 AH batteries for Maruti Gypsy vehicles, 12V 65 AH batteries for Mahindra and Mahindra Bolero vehicles, 12V 80 AH batteries for medium vehicles, 12V 100 AH batteries for MMV (Medium Multi-purpose Vehicles), and 12V 130 AH batteries for heavy vehicles. The successful bidder will be responsible for supplying these critical power components, ensuring the continued functionality of essential transportation assets for the Central Armed Police Forces.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement Of Spares For Jaguar Fleet..read more
Supply of Exide and Amaron Batteries and Assorted Vehicle Tires..read more
Indian Air Force Seeks Battery Operated Forklift Procurement..read more
Procurement of Zero Emission Battery Powered Transport Vehicle for Indian Army..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category