| Tender Title | Bihar Smart Meter Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance, and New Installations | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | EESL/06/2026-27/SMMSP-Bihar/OTE/262706010 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-17 11:38 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Eesl Corporate Office , Patna , Bihar |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Software and IT Solutions Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-17 11:38 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-17 11:38 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-17 11:38 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 25000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 15,17,43,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - Selection Of Ami Service Provider To Manage The Operation And Maintenance Of Existing Advance Meter Infrastructures Of 3.25 Million Smart Meter And Also Undertake The Consumer Indexing, Installation Of New And Refurbished Smart Meter With Gprs Based Communication Module In Advanced Metering Infrastructure Ami Project In Pre-paid Mode In Bihar
This tender, reference number EESL/06/2026-27/SMMSP-Bihar/OTE/262706010, is being issued by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Public Sector Undertaking. The opportunity involves the selection of an AMI (Advanced Metering Infrastructure) Service Provider to manage the operation and maintenance of an existing 3.25 million smart meter infrastructure in Bihar. Furthermore, the selected provider will be responsible for consumer indexing and the installation of new and refurbished smart meters equipped with GPRS-based communication modules, all within a pre-paid mode framework for the Bihar project. This is an open/advertised tender categorized under "Works" and specifically within "Miscellaneous Works." The tender documents are available for download from 17th June 2026 at 11:38 AM until 8th September 2026 at 11:00 AM. The bid submission period also commences on 17th June 2026 at 11:38 AM and concludes on 8th September 2026 at 11:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for 8th September 2026 at 11:30 AM. A tender fee of ₹25,000 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹151,743,000 are required. The inviting authority is EESL Corporate Office, with the specific name to be identified as per the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | As Per Nit |
| Address | Eesl Corporate Office |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Operation And Maintenance Of Complete Electrical Installations Including Operation Of Dg..read more
Operation and Maintenance of Animal Electrical Crematorium Conversion and Electro-Mechanical Systems..read more
Annual Maintenance And Operation Support For Cors Network Processing And Management..read more
Chitrakoot Airport Electrical Systems Operation and Maintenance Contract (2026-2028)..read more
Electrical Systems Operation, Maintenance, and Equipment Supply..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category