| Tender Title | Electrical and Pump System Upgrades for NCN Kakinada and Visakhapatnam Military Facilities | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_769458_2 | Tender Reference Number | 8149(A) |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 43 L | Tender Location | Garrison Engineer Utility-ii Visakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-22 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-22 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 86,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Installation Of 100 Kva Stabilizer For Power Supply Of Ncn Kakinada And Special Repairs For Replacement Of Ber Fire Fighting Pump Sets And Sewage Pumps Under Ge (u-ii) Visakhapatnam
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 8149(A) and Tender ID 2026_MES_769458_2, is for the "INSTALLATION OF 100 KVA STABILIZER FOR POWER SUPPLY OF NCN KAKINADA AND SPECIAL REPAIRS FOR REPLACEMENT OF BER FIRE FIGHTING PUMP SETS AND SEWAGE PUMPS UNDER GE (U-II) VISAKHAPATNAM". The works are being tendered by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, with the Garrison Engineer Utility-II Visakhapatnam acting as the inviting authority. The estimated tender value is ₹43,00,000, with a tendered work period of 180 days. This is an open tender for electrical works, specifically falling under product sub-category a(ii). Key dates for participation include the document download period from 22-Aug-2026 06:00 PM to 05-Sep-2026 06:00 PM, bid submission from 31-Aug-2026 06:00 PM to 05-Sep-2026 06:00 PM, and bid opening on 07-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM. The tender fee is ₹500, payable to Garrison Engineer Utility-II at Visakhapatnam, and the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is ₹86,000, representing 2.0% of the tender value, also payable to Garrison Engineer Utility-II at Visakhapatnam. EMD exemption is allowed through BG/ST. This is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 encompassing fee/prequalification/technical documents such as an application letter, enlistment letter, EPF and GST registration, EMD and other documents for un-enlisted contractors, and a list of running works, while Cover 2 is for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The form of contract is item rate, and payment mode is offline.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer Utility-ii Visakhapatnam |
| Address | Garrison Engineer Utility-ii 104 Area Industrial Estate Post Visakhapatnam -530 007 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Sitc Of Electrical Switchgears And Its Allied Items For Upcoming Facilities..read more
Amc For Providing Electrical Maintenance And Pump Operation Services At Nabard..read more
Repair/replacement Of Lt Panel Feeder And Misc External Electrical Works For..read more
Repair Maintenance Of Earthing, Lightening Protection System, Flameproof Fittings, Electric Siren..read more
Fabrication, Supply And Installation Of Bus Ducts And Associated Works For..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category