| Tender Title | Electrical System Repair and Maintenance for Naval and Amzari Parks, Visakhapatnam | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787391_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8896/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-17 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-23 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 45 L | Tender Location | Garrison Engineer Utility-i Visakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-25 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-23 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-17 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-23 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair / Maint Of Lt Panels, Distribution Feeder Pillar Boxes, Lt Distribution System And Other Connected Works At Naval Park, Amzari Park, And Allied Areas Under Age E/m No-i Of Ge(u-i) Visakhapatnam
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 8896/E8 and Tender ID 2026_MES_787391_1, is issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by the Garrison Engineer Utility-I Visakhapatnam. The scope of work involves the "REPAIR / MAINT OF LT PANELS, DISTRIBUTION FEEDER PILLAR BOXES, LT DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM AND OTHER CONNECTED WORKS AT NAVAL PARK, AMZARI PARK, AND ALLIED AREAS UNDER AGE E/M NO-I OF GE(U-I) VISAKHAPATNAM," with an estimated tender value of ₹45,00,000 and a stipulated work period of 270 days. This is an open tender of the Item Rate form of contract, with a bid validity of 60 days. Key dates for participation include the document download period from September 2, 2026, 11:00 AM to September 23, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid submissions are permitted from September 17, 2026, 09:00 AM to September 23, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 25, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the Garrison Engineer Utility-I Visakhapatnam. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to Garrison Engineer Utility-I, Visakhapatnam. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹90,000 (2.0% of the tender value) is required, payable to Garrison Engineer Utility-I, Visakhapatnam, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or exemption. The tender utilizes a two-cover system, with Cover 1 encompassing fee/pre-qualification/technical documents (including application, DD for tender fee, enlistment letters, EPF/ESI/GST certificates, and other required documents) and Cover 2 containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer Utility-i Visakhapatnam |
| Address | Garrison Engineer Utility-i Near Samudrika Naval Base Post Visakhapatnam -530 014 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair And Replacement Of Internal Electrical Fittings, Fixtures, Dbs And Sub..read more
Supply Of Electrical Items And Maintenance Of Mc Nangal Building And..read more
Agra Electrical Line and System Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Special Repairs Of Jetty X And Y Under Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam..read more
Repair Re Surfacing Of Internal And Approach Roads Including Road Marking..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category