| Tender Title | Axle Fin Machining Services for Defence Production | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7968757 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 12:13 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-18 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-28 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 12:13 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-18 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7968757, is being issued by the Department of Defence Production, under the Ministry of Defence, by Yantra India Limited. The organization is seeking quotations for the Machining of Axle Fins, as per OFDC Drawing No. SK-3344. This specific requirement entails the provision of the machining service using OFDC-specified materials, explicitly excluding any surface finishing. The total quantity required for this critical component is 42,716 units. Bids are to be submitted between the Bid Start Date of 28-08-2026 at 12:13 PM and the Bid End Date of 18-09-2026 at 2:00 PM. This opportunity, located within the NORTH 24 PARAGANAS region, represents a significant procurement for the defence sector and requires meticulous adherence to the specified technical drawings and material requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Axle Fin Machining Services for Defense Production..read more
In-House Machining Services for SAMEER Research and Development..read more
Machining Services and Tooling Procurement for Defence Production..read more
Machining, Grinding, Chrome Plating, and Buffing Services for BHEL Forge Shop..read more
CNC Machining Center Spare Parts Supply for Defence Research and Development..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category