Widening and Strengthening of Kankra Kachua Road with Culvert Reconstruction in North 24 Parganas

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 1
Road Construction
  • Opening DateSep 02, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 16, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 38.84 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Widening and Strengthening of Kankra Kachua Road with Culvert Reconstruction in North 24 Parganas
Tender ID2026_WBPWD_5019963_1Tender Reference NumberWBPWD/PW(R)/SEPD/PIU-I/NIT-12 OF 2026-2027
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-02 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 38.84 Cr Tender LocationKankra, North 24 Parganas, Wb , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleWidening and Strengthening of Kankra Kachua Road with Culvert Reconstruction in North 24 Parganas
  • Tender ID2026_WBPWD_5019963_1
  • Tender Reference NumberWBPWD/PW(R)/SEPD/PIU-I/NIT-12 OF 2026-2027
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-02 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 38.84 Cr
  • Tender LocationKankra, North 24 Parganas, Wb,North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-24 06:55 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-18 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-25 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-02 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-24 06:55 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-18 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-25 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-02 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 77,67,888
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Kankra Kachua Road, From 0.00 Kmp. To 4.00 Kmp And 4.00 Kmp To 9.00 Kmp Widening And Strengthening Work With Reconstruction Of 3 Nos. Culverts And Protective Work Under Barasat Highway Division I, In The District Of North 24 Parganas.

The Public Works Department, Government of West Bengal, through the Office of the Superintending Engineer and Project Director, Project Implementation Unit - I, is inviting bids for the "Kankra Kachua Road, from 0.00 kmp. to 4.00 kmp and 4.00 kmp to 9.00 kmp Widening and Strengthening work with Reconstruction of 3 nos. culverts and protective work under Barasat Highway Division I, in the district of North 24 Parganas." This open tender, designated as Tender Reference Number WBPWD/PW(R)/SEPD/PIU-I/NIT-12 OF 2026-2027 and Tender ID 2026_WBPWD_5019963_1, falls under the Works category, specifically for Civil Works, with an estimated tender value of ₹38,83,94,380. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹77,67,888, equivalent to 2.0% of the tender value, is required, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or EMD exemption allowed. The contract form is based on a percentage, and the project duration is stipulated as 365 days. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents including NIT, EMD, Form_2911, and Other Important Documents, and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender documents will be available for download from August 25, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM, with the bid submission period commencing on September 2, 2026, at 03:00 PM and closing on September 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 18, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be held on September 1, 2026, at 01:00 PM at the office of the Superintending Engineer and Project Director, PIU-I, located at 3No. Commissariat Road, Hastings, Kolkata-700022. Prospective bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed information regarding eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Superintending Engineer And Project Director Piu-i
AddressOffice Of The Superintending Engineer And Project Director Project Implementation Unit - I,p.w. (roads) Directorate, 3no. Commissariat Road Hastings Kolkata-700022.
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Director General Defence Estates Headquarters Tender

Setting Up Of A Cbg Plant At Bagjola Military Camp, North..read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Public Works Department Tender

Utility Shifting Work As Part Of The Widening And Strengthening Of..read more

Agra , Uttar Pradesh

Municipal Administration And Water Supply Tender

Reconstruction Of Cross Culvert At Kalla Street Thippiran Thotti St Road..read more

Tiruchirappalli , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Road Transport And Highways Tender

Widening And Strengthening Of The Existing 2-lane Road To 2-lane Road..read more

Khorda , Odisha

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Widening Of Pcc Road From Culvert To Sidhu-kanhu Chowk Front Of..read more

Godda , Jharkhand

Director General Defence Estates Headquarters Tender

Setting Up Of A Cbg Plant At Bagjola Military Camp,...read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

Public Works Department Tender

Utility Shifting Work As Part Of The Widening And Strengthening...read more

Agra , Uttar Pradesh

Municipal Administration And Water Supply Tender

Reconstruction Of Cross Culvert At Kalla Street Thippiran Thotti St...read more

Tiruchirappalli , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Road Transport And Highways Tender

Widening And Strengthening Of The Existing 2-lane Road To 2-lane...read more

Khorda , Odisha

Eastern Coalfields Limited Tender

Widening Of Pcc Road From Culvert To Sidhu-kanhu Chowk Front...read more

Godda , Jharkhand
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More