| Tender Title | Kolkata Road Repair Project: Maharshi Debendra & Strand Road Patchwork | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KMC_1039120_1 | Tender Reference Number | KMC/ROADS/2026-2027/204 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 01:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.97 L | Tender Location | M D Road , Kolkata , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 11:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 12:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 12:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 01:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Repairing Of Damaged Road At Maharshi Debendra Road (in Patches), Strand Road (in Patches) And Surrounding Areas Under Br-iv.
The Kolkata Municipal Corporation, through its Executive Engineer (Roads) located at Chaplin Bhavan, 2nd Floor, 5/1, Chowringhee Place, Kolkata-700013, invites eligible contractors to participate in an open tender for critical road repairs. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number KMC/ROADS/2026-2027/204 and Tender ID 2026_KMC_1039120_1, focuses on the "REPAIRING OF DAMAGED ROAD AT MAHARSHI DEBENDRA ROAD (IN PATCHES), STRAND ROAD (IN PATCHES) AND SURROUNDING AREAS UNDER BR-IV." The estimated tender value for this civil works project is ₹4,96,911, with a specified work period of 60 days and a bid validity of 120 days. A fixed Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹10,000 is required, payable to the Executive Engineer (Roads), Kolkata Municipal Corporation. The tender process, which involves two covers (Fee/PreQual/Technical and Finance), is set to commence with document downloads and bid submissions on August 29, 2026, beginning at 12:00 PM and 1:00 PM respectively. Bidders must ensure their submissions are completed by the bid submission end date of September 9, 2026, 12:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the Office of the Director General (Roads). The tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, are available for download starting August 29, 2026, at 12:00 PM, with the download period concluding on September 9, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Interested parties should note that no pre-bid meeting is scheduled for this tender.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer (roads) |
| Address | Chaplin Bhavan, 2nd Floor, 5/1, Chowringhee Place, Kolkata-700013 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Special Repair Of Road At Depot Area At Od Kolkata Under..read more
Repair Resurfacing Of Certain Roads Replacement Of Road Furniture Items And..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Road Work..read more
Special Repair To Unserviceable/ Broken Road, Road Furniture, Road Breaker, Road..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category