| Tender Title | Procurement of Electric Buses for IISCO Steel Plant | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7981048 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 03:42 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Bardhaman , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Automobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Hiring of Vehicles Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 03:42 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender description is for the procurement of Electric Buses (V2) (Q1) by the Steel Authority of India Limited, specifically for their Iisco Steel Plant, operating under the Ministry of Steel. The bid, identified by GEM/2026/B/7981048, is currently open for application and will close on September 15, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bidders are required to submit their proposals starting from September 1, 2026, at 3:42 PM. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹500,000 is mandated for all applicants. The Materials Management Department at Iisco Steel Plant is the designated office for this tender, with a total requirement of seven electric buses. This opportunity presents a chance for suppliers to engage with a major public sector undertaking in the steel industry, contributing to their sustainable transportation initiatives.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric Buses..read more
Procurement of Electric Buses for Department of Atomic Energy..read more
West Bengal Electric Bus Procurement for Public Transportation Enhancement..read more
Procurement of 30 Electric Buses for West Bengal Transport..read more
Procurement of One Electric Bus (V2)..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category