| Tender Title | Railway Signal and Telecom Material Transportation Services: Truck Hire for Maintenance and Restoration | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7919263 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-17 04:45 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kolkata , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Hiring of Vehicles Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-17 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-17 04:45 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 73,120 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender is issued by the Indian Railways, specifically the Eastern Railway, through the Office of the Divisional Railway Manager, Sealdah, located at Kaiser Street, Raja Bazar, Sealdah (Pin Code 700014). The bid number is GEM/2026/B/7919263, with a bid start date of August 17, 2026, at 4:45 PM, and a bid end date of September 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM. This is a custom bid for services, encompassing the hiring of trucks for the transportation of Signal and Telecom (ST) materials. The services are required for maintenance, repair, overhauling, and emergency restoration activities at various sites. The specific requirements include the provision of one 2MT capacity, 13ft Long Chassis Vehicle (LCV) for SSE SIG BPC (IC) and one 5MT capacity, 19ft LCV for SSE SIG BT (IC-2). The contract duration is specified as "two..", indicating a multi-year or extended period of service. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹73,120.0 is mandatory for participation in this tender. The Ministry overseeing this procurement is the Ministry of Railways.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Monthly Open Body LCV Truck Services for Outstation Railway Material Transportation..read more
Three-Year Railway Material Transportation Truck Hire Services at HNZM Depot..read more
Monthly Truck Hire for Eastern Railway Track Material Transportation..read more
Railway Material and ICF Wheelset Transportation Services..read more
Railway Material Handling, Truck Hiring, and Equipment Operation Services..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category