| Tender Title | Supply of Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes for Manganese Steel Liner Bogie Frame Repair | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | 53261047 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:33 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-28 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | New Delhi , Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 11:33 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-28 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:33 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-28 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:33 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-28 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,010 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
The Ministry of Railways, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is pleased to announce an open tender for the supply of STAINLESS STEEL ELECTRODES FOR WELDING. This tender, identified by reference number 53261047, specifically seeks electrodes for the welding of manganese steel liners to bogie frames, adhering to RDSO IRS Class M-5, IRS - M 28/12, IS 5206 / 2003 specifications. The required electrodes must feature a stainless steel core wire with an 18 percent Cr, 8 percent Ni, and 5 percent Mn composition, and be of size 4.0 mm diameter x 350 mm length. This procurement falls under the "Goods" tender category and specifically within "Railway related Products." The tender document is available for download from August 31, 2026, at 11:33 AM, and all bid submissions must be completed by September 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will also take place on September 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The tender fee is zero, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2010 is required. The tender inviting authority is DSL/AMV/NORTHERN RLY, with the address being the Office of the SMM Diesel Depot Alambagh Lucknow. Further comprehensive details regarding this tender can be found within the tender document itself.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Dsl/amv/northern Rly |
| Address | Office Of The Smm Diesel Depot Alambagh Lucknow |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of Steel Welding Electrodes and Associated Metal Components for Indian..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Stainless Steel Welding Electrode Procurement for Central Railway..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category