| Tender Title | Procurement of Class M5 Heavy Coated Stainless Steel Core Welding Electrodes for Manganese Steel Liner Welding | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | 75262193 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-13 12:20 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 11:30 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Mumbai Cst , Mumbai , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-13 12:20 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-13 12:20 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-11 11:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-13 12:20 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 11:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 52,870 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
This tender, issued by the Ministry of Railways, specifically by STORES/CENTRAL RLY, located at the Office of the Principal Chief Materials Manager, 1st Floor, New Admin Building, Material Management Department, Central Railway CSMT Mumbai, is for the procurement of **Welding Electrodes**. The detailed specifications for these electrodes are **Class M5, size 4 x 350mm long**, with a **heavy type of coating** adhering to **IRSM 28/2012 and IS 5206/2003 (AWS Code E18.8Mn /R26)**. Crucially, these electrodes must have a **stainless steel core wire** and are intended for the **welding of manganese steel liner**, having received approval from **RDSO**. This is an **Open/Advertised tender** for **Goods** falling under the **Railway related Products** category, with the specific **Tender Reference Number 75262193**. The tender was ePublished on **13-Aug-2026 at 12:20 PM**, with document downloads available from the same date and time until **11-Sep-2026 at 11:30 AM**. Bids can be submitted starting from **13-Aug-2026 at 12:20 PM** up to **11-Sep-2026 at 11:30 AM**, at which time the bid opening will also occur. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is **52870**, with no tender fee applicable. The work location for this tender is **Mumbai CST**.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Stores/central Rly |
| Address | Office Of The Principal Chief Materials Manager, 1st Floor, New Admin Building Material Management Department, Central Railway Csmt Mumbai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of Steel Welding Electrodes and Associated Metal Components for Indian..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Welding Electrodes for NTPC Power Projects..read more
Stainless Steel Welding Electrode Procurement for Central Railway..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category