| Tender Title | Supply of Emery Rolls and Fine Grit Abrasive Cloth for Defence Production | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7957968 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 10:44 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kanpur Dehat , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 10:44 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender invitation, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7957968, is issued by the Department of Defence Production, under the Ministry of Defence, for Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited. The procurement concerns a substantial total quantity of 2520 units across several critical abrasive materials. Specifically, the tender seeks the supply of Emery Rolls with Grit 120, Emery Cloth Super Fine GT.220 (dimensions 230MX280M), Emery Cloth Sheets with Heavy Drill Backing (230X280MM) in Extra Fine Q Grit 150, conforming to Specification J297-ZJ, and Emery Cloth Sheets with Heavy Drill Backing (230X280MM) in Fine EQ Grit 80, conforming to Specification J298-EK. Bidders are advised that the tender period opens on August 25, 2026, at 10:44 AM and closes precisely on September 04, 2026, at 11:00 AM. This opportunity represents a significant requirement for high-quality abrasive consumables for defence production purposes.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Abrasive Materials and Wheels Supply for Western Coalfields Limited..read more
Supply of Silicon Carbide Abrasive Rolls in Various Grits..read more
Supply of Precision Polishing and Abrasive Materials for DGQA Pune..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Copper Rivets and Abrasive Cloth for Indian Army Operations..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category