Annual Cooling Tower Overhaul and Cleaning at Mettur Thermal Power Station I

Works
Civil And Construction
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Housekeeping Services
  • Opening DateAug 28, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Annual Cooling Tower Overhaul and Cleaning at Mettur Thermal Power Station I
Tender ID2026_EB_698838_1Tender Reference NumberCE / MTPS-I / SE/ CIVIL / OT.NO. 17/ 2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 02:30 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationMettur Thermal Power Station I / Mettur Dam , Salem , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Housekeeping Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleAnnual Cooling Tower Overhaul and Cleaning at Mettur Thermal Power Station I
  • Tender ID2026_EB_698838_1
  • Tender Reference NumberCE / MTPS-I / SE/ CIVIL / OT.NO. 17/ 2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 02:30 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationMettur Thermal Power Station I / Mettur Dam,Salem, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Housekeeping Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-28 02:30 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 02:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-28 02:30 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 02:30 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-28 02:30 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 02:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-28 02:30 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 02:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 02:30 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 5,300
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Mtps I Civil Circle Annual Over Haul 2026-27 Cleaning Of Columns, Beams, Drift Eliminators, Louvers And Stacks In Cooling Tower Cells Including Removal Of Silt/slush In Cold Water Basin In Cooling Tower-ii

This tender, Reference Number CE / MTPS-I / SE/ CIVIL / OT.NO. 17/ 2026-27, is issued by TNEB Limited, a State Govt. and UT organization, through the Chief Engineer / MTPS I, located at the Office of the SE/Civil/MTPS I/Mettur Dam. The scope of work encompasses the annual overhaul for MTPS I Civil Circle for the period 2026-27, specifically focusing on the cleaning of columns, beams, drift eliminators, louvers, and stacks within the cooling tower cells. This vital maintenance task also includes the removal of silt and slush from the cold water basin in Cooling Tower-II. The tender is an Open Tender for Civil Works, with a bid submission period commencing on 28-Aug-2026 at 02:30 PM and concluding on 11-Sep-2026 at 02:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 11-Sep-2026 at 02:30 PM at the Office of the SE / Civil / MTPS I / Mettur Dam. A refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,300 is required, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or exemption. The work is to be completed within 15 days of commencement and the bid validity period is 180 days. This tender requires a two-cover submission process, with Cover 1 for Technical Specification, Contractor Documents, EMD Proof Details, BQR Documents, and Relevant documents, and Cover 2 for the Price Bid (BOQ).

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer / Mtps I
AddressOffice Of The Se/civil/mtps I/mettur Dam
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Mtps I Civil Circle Annual Over Haul 2026-27 Cleaning Of Columns,..read more

Salem , Tamil Nadu

Ntpc Limited Tender

Augmentation Of Dry Fly Ash Transportation System At Barauni Thermal Power..read more

Gautam Buddha Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited Tender

Thermal Power Station-ii 2nd Expansion (2 X 500 Mw) Project Neyveli,..read more

Cuddalore , Tamil Nadu

Nhpc Limited Tender

Retrofitting (including Supply And Fabrication) Of The Cooling Pipe Lines, After..read more

Reasi , Jammu And Kashmir

Nlc India Limited Tender

Outcome-Based Boiler Lift & Hoistway Water Washing Services for TPS II..read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Mtps I Civil Circle Annual Over Haul 2026-27 Cleaning Of...read more

Salem , Tamil Nadu

Ntpc Limited Tender

Augmentation Of Dry Fly Ash Transportation System At Barauni Thermal...read more

Gautam Buddha Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited Tender

Thermal Power Station-ii 2nd Expansion (2 X 500 Mw) Project...read more

Cuddalore , Tamil Nadu

Nhpc Limited Tender

Retrofitting (including Supply And Fabrication) Of The Cooling Pipe Lines,...read more

Reasi , Jammu And Kashmir

Nlc India Limited Tender

Outcome-Based Boiler Lift & Hoistway Water Washing Services for TPS...read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More