Establishment of 65 Metric Tonne Monthly Capacity Nitro Cellulose Plant at Cordite Factory Aruvankadu

Works
Chemical Products
+ 1
Machinery and Tools
  • Opening DateApr 28, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 05, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Establishment of 65 Metric Tonne Monthly Capacity Nitro Cellulose Plant at Cordite Factory Aruvankadu
Tender ID2026_MIL_275976_1Tender Reference Number03/CAPEX(R)/2024-25
Tender TypeGlobal Tenders
Tender Opening Date2026-04-28 04:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-05 04:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationCordite Factory Aruvankadu/tamilnadu/india , Nilgiris , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryChemical Products Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleEstablishment of 65 Metric Tonne Monthly Capacity Nitro Cellulose Plant at Cordite Factory Aruvankadu
  • Tender ID2026_MIL_275976_1
  • Tender Reference Number03/CAPEX(R)/2024-25
  • Tender TypeGlobal Tenders
  • Tender Opening Date2026-04-28 04:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-05 04:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationCordite Factory Aruvankadu/tamilnadu/india,Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryChemical Products Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-04-28 04:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-04-28 04:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-05 04:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-28 04:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-05 04:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-04-28 04:00 PMClarification End Date2026-09-02 04:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)365
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-04-28 04:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-04-28 04:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-05 04:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-04-28 04:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-02 04:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-28 04:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)365

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Not Applicable

Tender Description

Work Description - Eoi For Procurement Of Nitro Cellulose Plant Of Capacity 65mt Per Month At Cordite Factory Aruvankadu

Munitions India Limited, through its Cordite Factory Aruvankadu, is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) for the procurement and establishment of a Nitro Cellulose Plant with a capacity of 65 Metric Tonnes per Month. This significant tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 03/CAPEX(R)/2024-25, is a global tender classified under "Works" and specifically for "Explosives" products, with the sub-category being "Plant for Nitro cellulose." The project is located at Cordite Factory Aruvankadu, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India (Pincode: 643202). The critical dates for this EOI are as follows: the document download and bid submission commence on April 28, 2026, at 04:00 PM. Potential applicants must ensure their bids are submitted by September 5, 2026, at 04:00 PM, which is also the end date for document downloads. Clarifications can be sought between April 28, 2026, and September 2, 2026, both at 04:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 7, 2026, at 04:00 PM, at Cordite Factory Aruvankadu. The EOI requires a single cover submission, encompassing complete applicant details, collaboration documents, an affidavit for non-blacklisting, and pre-qualification criteria proofs, alongside the Technical Proposal. A bid validity of 365 days is stipulated, and the overall work period is estimated to be 1095 days. No tender fee or EMD is applicable for this EOI. Interested parties are advised to consult the EOI documents, including Annexure to TechSpec, for detailed technical specifications and pre-qualification requirements as outlined in Clause No. 17 and 18 of Part-I instructions for bidders.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids The Chief General Manager, Cfa
AddressCordite Factory Aruvankadu, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Munitions India Limited Tender

Invitation Of Bids For Global Tender Enquiry For Procurement Of Nitro..read more

Nilgiris , Tamil Nadu

Central Mine Planning And Design Institute Limited Tender

Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC) Supply for CMPDI Nagpur..read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Office Of Director General Tender

Supply of Chemical Reagents for Defence Research & Development..read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Kanpur Metro Mobile Lift Table Procurement (1 & 3 Tonne Capacity)..read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal

Munitions India Limited Tender

Invitation Of Bids For Global Tender Enquiry For Procurement Of...read more

Nilgiris , Tamil Nadu

Central Mine Planning And Design Institute Limited Tender

Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC) Supply for CMPDI Nagpur...read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Office Of Director General Tender

Supply of Chemical Reagents for Defence Research & Development...read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Kanpur Metro Mobile Lift Table Procurement (1 & 3 Tonne...read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More