IIT Madras Campus LED Canopy and Street Lighting Installation with Allied Electrical Works

Works
Electrical Works
+ 2
Building Construction
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateAug 31, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 10, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 56.39 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title IIT Madras Campus LED Canopy and Street Lighting Installation with Allied Electrical Works
Tender ID2026_IITM_289425_1Tender Reference Number08/2026-27/ELDB
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 06:55 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 56.39 L Tender LocationIit Madras Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIIT Madras Campus LED Canopy and Street Lighting Installation with Allied Electrical Works
  • Tender ID2026_IITM_289425_1
  • Tender Reference Number08/2026-27/ELDB
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 06:55 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 56.39 L
  • Tender LocationIit Madras Chennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-31 06:55 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 06:55 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 06:55 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-31 06:55 PMClarification End Date2026-09-02 09:00 AM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)90
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-31 06:55 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 06:55 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-31 06:55 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-02 09:00 AM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 06:55 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)90

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,12,780
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Providing Led Canopy Lighting For The Tensile Roof Structures At Velachery Gate, Taramani Gate, Rp Gate And Main Gate Along With Providing Street Lighting Near Tgh Including Allied Electrical Works In Iit Madras Campus

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras, through its Engineering Unit, is pleased to announce an Open Tender opportunity for the provision of essential electrical works within its campus. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 08/2026-27/ELDB and Tender ID 2026_IITM_289425_1, invites qualified contractors to undertake the crucial task of providing LED canopy lighting for the tensile roof structures at Velachery Gate, Taramani Gate, RP Gate, and Main Gate. Furthermore, the scope of work includes the provision of street lighting near TGH and all associated allied electrical works. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹56,39,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,12,780 payable to IIT Madras in Chennai. The tender is scheduled for open advertisement with documents available for download from August 31, 2026, at 06:55 PM, and submissions will be accepted until September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 03:00 PM at IIT Madras, Chennai. This is an Item Rate contract with a work completion period of 90 days, and a bid validity of 90 days. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 encompassing all necessary pre-qualification and technical documents, and Cover 2 containing the financial bid (BOQ Price Bid). There is no tender fee for this opportunity.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Superintending Engineer
AddressEngineering Unit, Adblock 3rd Floor, Iit Madras Chennai-600036
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore Campus..read more

Indore , Madhya Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Dismantling, Shifting, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of 750 Kva Dg Set..read more

Haridwar , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Maintenance Of Horticulture And Landscaping Works At Iit Roorkee Campus..read more

Haridwar , Uttar Pradesh

Public Works Department Electrical Tender

125 KVA DG Set Supply, Installation, and Electrical Works in Balurghat..read more

South Dinajpur , West Bengal

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore...read more

Indore , Madhya Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Dismantling, Shifting, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of 750 Kva Dg...read more

Haridwar , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Maintenance Of Horticulture And Landscaping Works At Iit Roorkee Campus...read more

Haridwar , Uttar Pradesh

Public Works Department Electrical Tender

125 KVA DG Set Supply, Installation, and Electrical Works in...read more

South Dinajpur , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More