| Tender Title | Civil Works for Airfield Infrastructure Upgrade at Air Force Station Tambaram | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_779904_2 | Tender Reference Number | GE(AF)/TBM/8917/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 33.45 L | Tender Location | Air Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 09:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 66,900 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Spl Repair Replacement Of Lt Oh Line To Ug Cable And Connected Works At Tower 01 To 04 Provision Of Chain Link Fence With Gate In Tech Area And Provn Of Access Path To Various Eqpt Huts In Airfield Area At Afs Tambaram
This tender, Reference Number GE(AF)/TBM/8917/E8, is being issued by the GARRISON ENGINEER, Military Engineer Services, for comprehensive civil works at Air Force Station Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046. The project scope includes the crucial SPL REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT of LT OH LINE to UG CABLE and associated works for Towers 01 to 04, the provision of a CHAIN LINK FENCE with a gate in the Tech Area, and the construction of ACCESS PATHS to various equipment huts within the airfield area. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹33,45,000, with a contract form of Item Rate and a stipulated work period of 180 days. The tender will be available for download from August 25, 2026, at 05:00 PM until September 8, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bid submissions will commence on September 1, 2026, at 09:00 AM and conclude on September 8, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 09:30 AM at GE AF TAMBARAM. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹66,900 is required, with EMD through BG/ST or exemption being permissible. The tender fee is ₹500. This is an Open Tender process requiring two covers, with the finance cover containing the Bill of Quantities in .xls format. Bidders are advised to carefully review the tender documents for detailed eligibility criteria, including scanned copies of MES enlistment letters or documents meeting eligibility for un-enlisted contractors, EPF, and GST registration.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af)
 Air Force Station
 Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046 
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Provn Of Work Services For Induction Of Ad System At Air..read more
Addn Altn To Various Smqs At Camp-ii Of Air Force Station..read more
Repair To Dg Sets Of Various Capacities And Connected Works At..read more
Term Contract For Afw Work At Tech Area Of Air Force..read more
Provn Of Certain Minor Works (mw-02, 03, 05, 06) (b/r) At..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category