| Tender Title | Watch Tower Searchlight and Server Room Air Conditioning Installation at Naval Base Chennai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_786827_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8846/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 10.79 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-28 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-28 05:35 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-31 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 21,600 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Swiveling Search Lights At Watch Tower No 0506 07 And Provision Of 06 Nos Split Air Conditioners 02 X 2tr 4x 1.5tr At Sailors Dining Hall Server Room At 2n Det Under Ge Navy Chennai
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 8846/E8, is an Open/Advertised Works tender issued by GE NAVY CHENNAI, an organization under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. The primary objective of this tender is the provision of essential infrastructure upgrades, specifically the installation of swiveling searchlights at Watch Tower No. 0506 07 and the supply and installation of six (06) split air conditioners (two of 2TR capacity and four of 1.5TR capacity) for the Sailors Dining Hall Server Room at 2N Detachment. The total estimated tender value is ₹10,79,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹21,600 and a tender fee of ₹500, both payable to GE Navy Chennai. The contract will be based on an Item Rate form of contract, and the period of work is stipulated as 180 days. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with the financial bid containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) and the first cover encompassing scanned copies of necessary documents for pre-qualification and fee submission, including application for tender, DD towards cost of tender, enlistment letter, GST and EPF registration details, and other requisite documents as per the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT). The tender documents can be downloaded from August 28, 2026, 05:35 PM until September 16, 2026, 06:00 PM, with the bid submission deadline also set for September 16, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 17, 2026, 06:00 PM at GE NAVY CHENNAI.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Navy Chennai |
| Address | Ge Navy Chennai Military Engineer Services Fort St George Rajaji Salai Chennai 600 009 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Provision Of Air Conditioning To Nc3 Conference Room And Server Room..read more
Supply, Installation, Testing, And Commissioning Of 2x5tr (minimum) Precision Air Conditioning..read more
Audio Based Warning System Procurement and Installation for Indian Navy Watch..read more
Special Repairs To Old Guard Room (p-31) At Naval Base Porbandar..read more
State Bank of India Shivpur Branch Air Conditioning System Installation..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category