Tiruvarur Post Office Toilet Repairs and Drainage Replacement with Weather Shed Installation

Works
Building Construction
+ 2
Drainage Work
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateAug 31, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 08, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 17.74 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Tiruvarur Post Office Toilet Repairs and Drainage Replacement with Weather Shed Installation
Tender ID2026_DOP_924232_1Tender Reference Number27/PCD/C/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 06:15 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-08 12:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 17.74 L Tender LocationTiruvarur , Tiruvarur , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleTiruvarur Post Office Toilet Repairs and Drainage Replacement with Weather Shed Installation
  • Tender ID2026_DOP_924232_1
  • Tender Reference Number27/PCD/C/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 06:15 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-08 12:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 17.74 L
  • Tender LocationTiruvarur,Tiruvarur, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-31 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 12:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 06:05 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-08 12:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 06:15 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-08 12:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)75
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-31 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 12:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 06:05 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-08 12:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 06:15 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)75

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 35,487
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Repairs To Dilapidated Las And Gents Toilet At Ground Floor Replacing The Damaged Internal Drainage Line Of Po Building And Provision Of Weather Shed To The Existing S Of Tiruvarur Ho Building Under Nagapattinam Division

The Department of Posts, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting sealed bids through an Open Tender process for a critical civil works project located in Tiruvarur, Tamil Nadu. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 27/PCD/C/2026-27 and Tender ID 2026_DOP_924232_1, involves comprehensive repairs to dilapidated ladies and gents toilets on the ground floor of the Tiruvarur Head Post Office building. The scope of work includes replacing the damaged internal drainage lines and providing weather sheds to the existing windows of the building. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹17,74,350, with a stipulated work period of 90 days and a bid validity of 75 days. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹35,487 is required, payable to Sr AO PCD Chennai in Chennai. Bidders are advised that two-stage bidding and item-wise technical evaluation are not permitted for this tender. The tender documents will be available for download from August 31, 2026, 06:05 PM until September 8, 2026, 12:00 PM, with the bid submission period commencing on August 31, 2026, 06:15 PM and concluding on September 8, 2026, 12:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the Bid Opening Place in Chennai. Further details regarding the tender, including the two-cover submission process (Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical and Cover 2 for Finance), payment instruments, and specific tender document requirements, are available in the official tender documents. This tender is being issued by EE PCD Chennai, with the address for correspondence being EE PCD Chennai 8.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Ee Pcd Chennai
AddressEe Pcd Chennai 8
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repairs To Area Drainage Incl Covers, Desilting And Hardstanding And Repairs/..read more

North And Middle Andaman , Andaman And Nicobar

Municipal Corporation Of Greater Mumbai Tender

Toilet H West Ward Office..read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Advanced Weapons And Equipment India Limited Tender

Repairs To Water Proofing Roof Treatment And Repairs/replacement Of Rain Water..read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provision Of 01 X Education Block To Include Oic Office Ds..read more

Hyderabad , Telangana

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Maint Repairs To Area Drainage Rain Water Harvesting Pits Etc At..read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repairs To Area Drainage Incl Covers, Desilting And Hardstanding And...read more

North And Middle Andaman , Andaman And Nicobar

Municipal Corporation Of Greater Mumbai Tender

Toilet H West Ward Office...read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Advanced Weapons And Equipment India Limited Tender

Repairs To Water Proofing Roof Treatment And Repairs/replacement Of Rain...read more

Kolkata , West Bengal

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Provision Of 01 X Education Block To Include Oic Office...read more

Hyderabad , Telangana

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Maint Repairs To Area Drainage Rain Water Harvesting Pits Etc...read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More