| Tender Title | EDM Wire Cutting Fabrication of CT14 CT and Tensile Specimens from SS316LN, P91, and Inconel Grips | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7932346 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 05:07 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 05:07 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender seeks a qualified vendor to undertake the fabrication and extraction of specialized test specimens for the Department of Atomic Energy. Specifically, the requirement is for the precise machining of CT14 CT and Flat Tensile specimens from Stainless Steel 316LN (SS316LN) and P91 materials, along with the fabrication of Grips from Inconel alloy. These operations are to be executed using Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM) wire cutting technology, ensuring high accuracy and material integrity essential for critical research and development activities conducted at the Indira Gandhi Centre For Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. The bid, with number GEM/2026/B/7932346, is managed by the Chief Administrative Officer at Homi Bhabha Building, Kalpakkam, Chengalpattu District, and is open for applications from 24-08-2026 at 5:07 PM until 14-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. This custom bid for services falls under the purview of the Ministry of State Name, PMO.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of CNC Wire EDM Machine for HAL Manufacturing Enhancement..read more
Precision EDM Wire Cutting and Surface Grinding for SN 115 Blade..read more
Procurement of CNC Wire EDM Machines and Spares for Precision Machining..read more
Supply of Spare Parts for ENOVA 2S EDM Wire Cut Machines..read more
Supply of 5-Axis CNC Wire EDM Machine for Precision Manufacturing..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category