Licensing of Commercial Spaces at Chennai Metro Stations Phase-I and Extensions

Works
Building Construction
+ 1
Real Estate Service
  • Opening DateSep 12, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 21, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Licensing of Commercial Spaces at Chennai Metro Stations Phase-I and Extensions
Tender ID2026_CMRL_923478_1Tender Reference NumberCMRL/BD/Retail-6/2025/482/09
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-12 05:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-21 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationCmrl Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Real Estate Service Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleLicensing of Commercial Spaces at Chennai Metro Stations Phase-I and Extensions
  • Tender ID2026_CMRL_923478_1
  • Tender Reference NumberCMRL/BD/Retail-6/2025/482/09
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-12 05:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-21 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationCmrl Chennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Real Estate Service Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-24 05:05 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-22 03:05 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-24 05:10 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-21 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-12 05:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-21 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-09-01 01:00 PMClarification End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-24 05:05 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-22 03:05 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-24 05:10 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-21 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-01 01:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-12 05:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 5000
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 84,36,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Cmrl/bd/retail-6/2025/482/09

This tender, reference number CMRL/BD/Retail-6/2025/482/09, is an open invitation issued by Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL), a Central Government Ministry/Department, for the "Tender cum Auction for Licensing of built-up bare shell Commercial Spaces located at Selected Elevated and UG Metro Stations in Phase-I and its Extensions." The tender is managed by the GM PBD, located at CMRL, Metros, Nandanam, Chennai-600035. Prospective bidders are advised to note the critical dates meticulously: the document download period commences on 24-Aug-2026 at 05:10 PM and concludes on 21-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting from 12-Sep-2026 at 05:00 PM, with the final submission deadline being 21-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on 22-Sep-2026 at 03:05 PM. A tender fee of ₹5,000 is required, payable to CMRL Bank Account at Chennai, with no exemption allowed. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is fixed at ₹84,36,000, payable to CMRL Bank Account at CHENNAI, and EMD through Bank Guarantee or exemption is not permitted. The tender requires a two-cover submission: Cover 1 for Tender Document Cost and Bid Security, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 01-Sep-2026 at 11:30 AM at CMRL, Metros, Nandanam, Chennai-600035, to address any queries from potential applicants. The bid validity period is 180 days. Further detailed information, including the NIT and Tender Documents, can be accessed via the provided links.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Gm Pbd
AddressCmrl, Metros, Nandanam, Chennai-600035
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

  • Tender document will be available to download after 2026-08-24 05:10 PM. Please check authority website for further updates.

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Metropolitan Region Development Authority Tender

Licensing Of Spaces At Mumbai Metro Line Stations For Retail And..read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Spaces Through ..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Spaces Through..read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Space Through ..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Space Through..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Metropolitan Region Development Authority Tender

Licensing Of Spaces At Mumbai Metro Line Stations For Retail...read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Spaces...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Spaces ...read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Space...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited Tender

Rfp For Developing, Setting Up, Operating And Maintaining Commercial Space...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More